Should I buy this thingy? - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums
Go Back   Fuelly Forums > The Pub > General Discussion (Off-Topic)
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2009, 10:53 PM   #11
Registered Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 689
Country: United States
I still like the idea of removing the plug to be sure all the oil gets drained and any metal shavings that might be in the oil pan drains out with the old oil.

#47 on my way to #1
Ford Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 11:59 AM   #12
Registered Member
VetteOwner's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,546
Country: United States
Originally Posted by JanGeo View Post
If you used Synlube would wouldn't have to change your oil... but seriously get yourself a remote control petcock for the drain plug. You really want to drain the oil pan so you get the junk that sits at the bottom of the pan and drain plug hole. I have heard that Service centers like in dealers pump the oil out the dipstick tube with a pump so they don't have to get under the engine at all . . . no fishing the drain plug out of the drain pan or cleaning it off, stripping the threads etc. I am so glad I don't have to do that any more!
lol no offense but thats the dumbest thing ive heard. takes 10 seconds for someone to change your oil with a vehicle lift...which all dealers have and most of not all service centers have.

if u dont want stripped threads dont go to walmart!

i would avoid that pump OP...

VetteOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 12:17 PM   #13
Registered Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 256
Country: United States
I do mine the old fashioned way. I just get underneith and do it since I can't even see my oil filter from the top anyway. So for me it would not be convenient since I have to get under there anyway. I also lube and inspect everything under there that I can while I am rolling around there on the creeper anyway.

But for your application it might work since you said you could do everything from the top. So if you decide to get it, let us know how it works.
GasSavers_GasUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 01:39 PM   #14
Registered Member
theholycow's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
No, I couldn't do everything from the top, someone else said that they could. I would still have to crawl under for the filter but it could be significantly less hassle.

No big deal, I'll continue doing it the normal way.

This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enclosed 3 wheeld scooter - 55MPH/$3K/120MPG djenyc Motorcycles 19 10-19-2008 12:16 AM
Gas prices up Ford Man General Fuel Topics 70 09-19-2008 09:44 AM
What to do with a Sephia? Javarod General Fuel Topics 2 06-22-2008 09:55 AM
04 civic hybrid - manual, new here!~ efficiencyJunkie Introduce Yourself - New member Welcome 16 02-03-2008 06:28 AM
New Zealand... landspeed General Discussion (Off-Topic) 3 08-17-2007 08:35 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.