Website Funkyness, I see others are having the same problem. I get an error message, seems wiki related. - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Go Back   Fuelly Forums > The Pub > General Discussion (Off-Topic)
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 12:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
krousdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,480
Country: United States
Location: Raleigh, NC
Website Funkyness, I see others are having the same problem. I get an error message, seems wiki related.

I am posting but the content does not show up. When I go to edit it, the content is there. Way funky. I see this is happening to others too.

__________________

__________________


krousdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 12:35 PM   #2
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
I know, I think I killed it.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 12:37 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Hmmm, k I can't see what you guys wrote (as I reported in another thread) but I'll bet it's related to the same thing!!!! LoL
pertyfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 06:24 PM   #4
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
I'm unsure what is causing

I'm unsure what is causing this, but I disabled the wiki filter in the messages.

The wiki entries will not be hotlinked to the actual entry in the forums until this is fixed, but at least now we can view the forum messages, eh?
Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 06:49 PM   #5
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Did anyone here copy the

Did anyone here copy the error message that was displayed? It might help me figure out what the problem is.
Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 07:26 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
The Toecutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 612
Country: United States
Send a message via AIM to The Toecutter
When you try to post on this

When you try to post on this site, do not use a colon anywhere in the body of the message. That is the culprit.

I had this same problem, until I edited one of my posts and took out the colons.
The Toecutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 08:37 PM   #7
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Matt: it was because I used

Matt: it was because I used a smiley in the text was well as slashes in the title/linked things. It was error something something on line 407, I could duplicate it if you wanted.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 09:02 PM   #8
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Re: When you try to post on this

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Toecutter
When you try to post on this site, do not use a colon anywhere in the body of the message. That is the culprit.

I had this same problem, until I edited one of my posts and took out the colons.
Testing to see if the : or ; problem is still there.
Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2006, 11:20 PM   #9
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Alright, i tracked down the

Alright, i tracked down the problem. Long story short, the existance of the slash caused the function whcih filters the posts to freak out. I'm going to add a provision which will not let the wiki entry be made unless it doesn't contain slashes, brackets, etc. it should solve the problem.

Should be fixed tomorrow.
Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 03:38 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
for the last 2 days my

for the last 2 days my replies would get lost and I would have to retype. It also keeps saying that there is no connection so I have to referesh the page for it to work. It keeps happening in IE and firefox. I have restarted the computer several times now, still keeps happening.
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.