How hard is to install a scangauge II ? - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2007, 12:10 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Rick Rae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 240
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazBarlow View Post
...how hard is it to transfer from one vehicle to the other ? Do you have to setup different parameters for each vehicle ?
Unplugging it from vehicle "A" and plugging it into vehicle "B" will get you 90% of the functionality without any adjustments.

If you want usable MPG numbers, reasonable tank estimates, etc. then you do need to tell it the engine displacement (in tenths of a liter, IIRC), the size of your gas tank, etc. And you'll need to "tweak" its understanding of how frugal the engine is by telling it how many gallons you really used on at least the first fill.

If you're moving it between the same two (or "n") vehicles on a regular basis (versus a bunch of random ones), once you get the adjustment factors you can write them down. Then it's just a matter of a few quick settings when you move from vehicle to vehicle, because the fine-tuning's already been done.

If I was trying to cover two vehicles, I'd buy a second SG rather than moving one all the time -- they're not all that expensive (worth every penny!), and it's less stressful on the OBDII port and cable than plugging/unplugging all the time. But moving it's really no big deal.

One caution though, I pull mine whenever I leave the car at the dealer (they don't need to know I have a device that can reset codes, bwahaha ) and after one particularly long disconnect my SG lost all its settings for displacement, tank size, etc. No big deal, it just caught me off guard. It retained all the FE data, so no harm done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minger View Post
And out of curiosity, there isn't a way to get an analogish readout, is there?
Not with the SG, no; it's a character-based display.

Rick
__________________

__________________
Rick Rae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 01:10 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Mr. Pig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 46
Country: United States
I put mine on top of the steering column. The steering wheel is adjustable, so I have it all the way down so I can still read all the other gauges. Works pretty well there.
__________________

__________________
Mr. Pig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 01:32 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
bowtieguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,873
Country: United States
Location: orlando, florida
Rick, good point--pull the scan gauge...

also, good idea to put it somewhere that it can be inconspicuously covered with a towel (or something similar) to hide it from thieves.
bowtieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 02:41 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,978
Country: United States
Mine perfectly wedges between the trip reset button and the right portion of the gauge cluster.

It's always temporary so I can hook it up to test vehicles (rental cars). In those applications, it's generally placed where it won't go flying off in a turn or something.

Further, if the car is tested, I hide the FE info so I won't be effected by the feedback, to ensure a rational FE conclusion free of as much bias as possible. It's still useful for exact MPH, RPM, IAT, and FWT feedback in this config.

RH77
__________________
rh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 05:16 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 17
Country: United States
I was reading the manual for the Scangauge II and it says some features might not be able to be displayed on some vehicles. Does anyone know what feature will not work on a 1996 Ford Taurus ?
Thanks,
Raz
RazBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 05:57 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,978
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazBarlow View Post
I was reading the manual for the Scangauge II and it says some features might not be able to be displayed on some vehicles. Does anyone know what feature will not work on a 1996 Ford Taurus ?
Thanks,
Raz
That's most likely FPR -- or fuel pressure. Sometimes MAF (the mass air flow sensor isn't recognized). I can only try to remember my experiences with late-model Tauruses (2005+), but MAF may be omitted -- can't recall.

I haven't found a car that records Fuel-Pressure yet

RH77
__________________

__________________
rh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introduction and Questions minic6 Introduce Yourself - New member Welcome 19 05-14-2007 02:46 PM
TSX / K24a2 Engine: Help! rh77 General Fuel Topics 5 10-07-2006 09:13 PM
Atlanta Auto Show GasSavers_DaX General Discussion (Off-Topic) 26 05-07-2006 06:02 PM
Wiki added Matt Timion Fuelly Web Support and Community News 19 03-29-2006 04:27 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.