problem with scangauge 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2006, 11:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Country: United States
problem with scangauge 2

I'm from Arizona and the temperatures have started to get around the high 60's and the low 40's. this is the second day in a row my scangauage 2 resets all the current information such as miles, fuel consumed and hours till empty. is it supposed to reset those readings? Is it cause of the cold temps or is it a defective scangauge? Ive had it for over two months and now this happens. someone please help.
__________________

light-foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 11:27 PM   #2
REDUCE is the first R
 
smartzuuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Country: United States
Start with the basics. Have you unplugged the unit from the OBDII port at all?
__________________

__________________

2005 smart cdi, 799 cc 3-cyl common rail turbo diesel
smartzuuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 11:29 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Country: United States
havent unplugged the unit since i got it.
light-foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 03:30 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
It usually keeps the readings even when unplugged - make sure someone is not pressing the reset buttons by mistake. Check your car battery terminals too.
JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 06:52 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
I wonder whether it's got flash memory or a little battery for memory storage when off. (Like how computers lose the ability to keep time when the internal batt wears out.)
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 08:27 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
I didn't see any battery when I took my SG1 apart so I think it is flash. Batteries in a car enviroment is not a good design espically on the dash area.
JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 09:04 AM   #7
Tuggin at the surly bonds
 
Silveredwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 839
Country: United States
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think the OBDII port is required to supply power when the ignition is off. If that's the case, then the only think that would persist power would be either a battery (unlikely), or a capacitor used to filter the voltage supply. BTW, could a lower voltage cause the SG to dump memory? Possibly a lower temperature could affect the chip and support circuit.

It seems to me you could solve (or greatly reduce) this problem by feeding the SG through a diode (a kind of one-way valve) with a larger filter cap on the SG side of the diode. When the ignition is on, it charges the cap until full. When the ign is off, the cap discharges through the SG. Size the cap according to the SG current draw and how long you want it to keep alive. The diode keeps the cap from 'feeding' back to anything else in the car though the OBD port.
__________________
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one. - Albert Einstein
Silveredwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 11:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
The port supplies power all the time and when you plug in it powers up and tried to connect. Plus the menu buttons work all the time - it just goes to sleep when left alone for a while without the engine running.
JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 03:41 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Country: United States
i don't get it. it's plugged in. the only information I lose and gets reset by itself is the distance, fuel consumed and the time till empty. luckily I live about a mile from linear logic. maybe I should inquire to them.?
light-foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 03:48 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
Yeah it sounds like a fillup reset.

Hey ask about the plug-in data recorder option they are working on if you go there.
__________________

JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning: Bad to bump start and skip gears budomove General Fuel Topics 55 06-06-2008 07:40 AM
Mothballs / Napthalene / WD40 SVOboy General Fuel Topics 24 11-12-2007 09:17 PM
Atlanta Auto Show GasSavers_DaX General Discussion (Off-Topic) 26 05-07-2006 06:02 PM
Thinking of buying a Fast car? Compaq888 General Discussion (Off-Topic) 10 01-09-2006 12:18 PM
Good Biofuel Website GasSavers_DaX Vegetable Oil and BioDiesel 1 11-09-2005 02:31 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.