ScanGauge II - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2007, 07:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Country: United States
ScanGauge II

Worth it?
__________________

caveatipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 07:36 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
DarbyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 376
Country: United States
Maybe!
__________________

__________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD...Founder of L.O.S.T.
OME 2.25" Lift w/ Toyo Open Country HTs 235/75/16s
ASFIR Alum Eng/Tranny/Transfercase/Fuel Skids
2002 Air Box Mod...Air Tabs (5) on Roof...(3)each behind rear windows
Partial Grill Block with Custom Air Scoop and 3" Open Catback Exhaust
Lambretta UNO150cc 4 Stroke Scooter



DarbyWalters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 08:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
palemelanesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 364
Country: United States
Yes! See my Mileage Log below. April was when I got the SG. Immediate 10% jump, just from seeing what works and having instant feedback. Further refining of technique brings me up to over 30% improvement now.

I've saved $200 in gas since then, easily paying for the unit itself. In my opinion, it's THE BEST upgrade you can do for fuel economy.
palemelanesian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 08:22 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_SD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 529
Country: United States
Wished it would work on my bus. Looks neat.
__________________
Dave
GasSavers_SD26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 08:25 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
palemelanesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 364
Country: United States
No obdII for something that big?

Edit: just looked up the compatibility list. No Ford, GM or Dodge diesel trucks. sorry
palemelanesian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 08:31 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_SD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 529
Country: United States
Yeah, something about the age and being diesel. Ford has diagnostics for it, but it's a little pricey.
__________________
Dave
GasSavers_SD26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 12:37 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 618
Country: United States
When it displays SES codes, how are they displayed? In detail, or just the code?


I'd rather it be able to tell me why the SES light is on than tell me a code like "P1449" or something, then I have to get on the internet and try to decode that or bother everyone else finding out....
__________________
John
'09 Saturn Aura 2.4L
'94 Chevy Camaro Z28 (5.7L 6sp)
'96 Chevy C1500 (5.0L 5sp)
'08 Kawasaki Vulcan 900 Custom
'01 KTM Duke 2
Project84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 02:12 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_SD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 529
Country: United States
Well, nothing will tell you exactly what's wrong. Fault codes are just what they are. Yeah, somethings are specific like a faulty sensor, etc., but other items come from combinations of items that require that each item be checked or be sent through a series of checks. Might be three items that control a specific set of parameters, but only one of those items is failing.

I'm not sure if that makes sense to you, but that's the way it is. Think of the code as a clue on where to look. Sometimes, it points to one item. Other times, it points to an area.
__________________
Dave
GasSavers_SD26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 06:15 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 618
Country: United States
Not sure I'm following you.

Say you have a misfire in cyl. #3, does it tell you, Misfire: Cylinder 3.

I recently had SES Lights on and had to (once again) make a trip to see a friend w/ an Actron scan tool to find out why the SES came on. Luckily, his tool tells you what is wrong, other than say "P1440". Get what I mean?
__________________
John
'09 Saturn Aura 2.4L
'94 Chevy Camaro Z28 (5.7L 6sp)
'96 Chevy C1500 (5.0L 5sp)
'08 Kawasaki Vulcan 900 Custom
'01 KTM Duke 2
Project84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 06:39 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Country: United States
Maybe not worth it but I bought two of them.
__________________

__________________
usedgeo
usedgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kenwood KAC-PS401M popimp For Sale 1 07-30-2007 02:53 PM
Kanagawa, Japan is leading the way in fast-charge EV?s GasSavers_roadrunner Electric and Solar powered 5 07-15-2007 06:35 AM
Introduction and Questions minic6 Introduce Yourself - New member Welcome 19 05-14-2007 02:46 PM
TSX / K24a2 Engine: Help! rh77 General Fuel Topics 5 10-07-2006 09:13 PM
Wiki added Matt Timion Fuelly Web Support and Community News 19 03-29-2006 04:27 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.