Gas Cubby 2.7 broke all history data collected for several years - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuelly Community Support > GasCubby | Mobile for iOS
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2014, 03:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Country: Ukraine
Location: Kyiv
Unhappy Gas Cubby 2.7 broke all history data collected for several years

All data earlier than May 2014 got screwed up. It looks like total cost was left intact while cost/litre and litres are invalid (cost became smaller while litres count proportionally increased). All this resulted in incorrectly high L/100km data. I've seen another report about incorrect gas consumption values in this forum.

Fortunately I've got a CSV data exported on 18th of September, 2014 with correct values but currently the synced data is broken for me.
__________________

ababak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:58 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Country: Ukraine
Location: Kyiv
Any comments from the developers? Thank you.
__________________

ababak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 08:29 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
I'd like for you to try the following steps-

The default unit setting in Gas Cubby is MPG (US), which means it takes miles and US gallons for input and then outputs miles per gallon. You likely have been using Gas Cubby with other units but, when your data was lost, the units were reset to the default MPG (US). Online Sync only stores the numbers, not the units, so the proper numbers were downloaded but you changed the units back to the proper units setting after the data was recovered, doing a unit conversion in the process.
To fix this, do the following:
Note: if you have not tapped Sync since recovering the data and changing the units, you may skip to step 4.
1. change the units back to MPG (US)
2. go to the Setup/Login screen and tap Delete Synced Data
3. return to the main screen and tap Sync
4. return to the Setup/Login screen and tap Delete Local Data
5. change the units to what you had been using all along
6. return to the main screen and tap Sync.
All your data should now be properly restored.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 08:43 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Country: Ukraine
Location: Kyiv
Hi Robert,

Thank you for taking your time to help.

I've done all the steps and after the last sync everything have changed vice versa.

Now the old data seems ok but everything starting May 2014 is broken. The total cost field is ok, the litres field is ok, the cost/litre is insanely high, the L/100 km is insanely low.
ababak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 01:55 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Country: Ukraine
Location: Kyiv
Is there anything that can be done to fix the data inside the application (or sync server)? If I can collect and fix it in one CSV file (I have CSV backups) could it be possible to import back?
ababak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 02:02 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Gas Cubby currently does not offer an import function.

I'm not sure what the next approach you can take is for your specific situation. Let me do some research and get back to you.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 11:22 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Country: Ukraine
Location: Kyiv
Hi Robert,

Any news? It looks like I have to start over and abandon all the data collected since 2008. Besides I see that after doing what you advised all odometer values from May to September are distorted too.

What if I send you a manually fixed CSV file, would it be possible to fix the synced data at your side?
ababak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 06:18 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
While it may be difficult to have incorrect old data sitting on your device, is it possible to bare with us while we work on the Gas Cubby/Fuelly integration? Once we can get sync finalized you'll be able to edit your data and then import it into Fuelly and then have GasCubby sync with the correct data.

Unfortunately, we do not have the ability to force data onto the sync server in the way you're proposing.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 07:33 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Country: Ukraine
Location: Kyiv
Ok, thank you. I will wait, it's good to know it will be possible to fix in the near future.
__________________

ababak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug report, problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.