Decimal point disabled - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2017, 07:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Decimal point disabled

Hello,

After upgrading to version 5.0.4, I am unable to input a decimal point for the volume.
This is causing me a big problem.

Can you correct this issue asap please?

Thank you
__________________

eem2rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 07:09 AM   #2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 602
Country: United States
Please go to Vehicle Details and make sure that your country is set to the United States. My guess is that your country is set somewhere in the South Pacific.
__________________

EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 11:24 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Indeed, this solved the decimal point issue. However, I am being forced to use another currency.
My country is Mauritius, in the Indian Ocean, near Madagascar and our currency is the MUR, the Mauritian Rupee.
Can you please advise how I can correct it myself from the settings, or you need to update the software?
Please note that the problem did not exist before I updated, but I do not remember on which last version it worked.

Thank you.
eem2rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 06:24 AM   #4
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 602
Country: United States
We need to update the app, there are a few countries that do not have access to the decimal.
EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 10:49 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Please fix this As Soon As Possible!!! I fueled up this morning, and this BUG is destroying my absolute event accuracy for 4 years worth of fill-up records. (Pro App user.)
maestroooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 11:06 AM   #6
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 602
Country: United States
The workaround until we fix this bug is to go to Vehicle Details and select a different country. The currency will change, but it will not affect the values entered.
__________________

EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.