Export to Fuelly.com - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2014, 09:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Arlington, WA
Export to Fuelly.com

I purchased aCar yesterday, awesome program. I also purchased some gas, entered it into aCar and when I got home last night I tried an "export" so i can import into Fuelly.com.

That didn't go so well...I received a 500 error. I then looked at exported CSV and it is SO not in the format fuelly requires...

Any work around? or am I missing something?

Looking forward to syncing directly with fuelly.

Thanks for all the hard work!

Josh
__________________

bigjosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 01:44 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Country: Netherlands
You have to manually edit the exported .csv from aCar to meet the guidelines from fuelly.com which are mentioned here: http://www.fuelly.com/csv-import

What I've tried (but I didn't succeed yet):
- export all fillups from aCar to .csv format and store it on Dropbox
- open the csv on my PC in Microsoft Excel
- strip all unneccesary lines (Metadata, Vehicles, Service Records, Expense records, Trip records)
- sort fill-ups by vehicle
- copy all fill-ups from one vehicle to a new worksheet
- juggle around with all collumns to meet the fuelly csv import guidelines
- change collumn titles when necessary
- rename all No's and Yes's in the Partial Fill-up collumn to 0 and 1
- remove useless collumns
- add a collumn with title "km" (because I only have odometer readings)
- check all formatting --> make sure there are no comma's or semicolons as decimal dividers or comments, change date format, currency format
- save the worksheet to csv (DOS)
- load the edited csv by clicking in the car detail page on fuelly.com

So far I only got the error
Quote:
Your car has odometer tracking set, but no odometer heading in your CSV file.
but I think this should be the way to go. It takes some time, but it's less time-consuming than manually re-entering all fill-ups on fuelly.com
__________________

Gwystyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:21 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
So Fuelly.com owns aCar but the csv format that aCar produces can't be used by Fuelly.com without major editing? I think someone needs to pull their thumbs out... and get this sorted!?
Ubejani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:24 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Country: Netherlands
Basically yes. They acquired aCar only recently, so maybe an update in aCar or the website will make this process a little easier in the future.

I've e-mailed my aCar csv to one of the developers so he could take a look at the format and try to simplify export from aCar to Fuelly.com
Gwystyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:36 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
After much editing I finally got to a format that Fuelly would accept, but it is ridiculous that aCar exports a format that Fuelly can't use and Fuelly can't accept a format that aCar exports!

This is what worked for me, I had to turn this:

"Vehicle","Date","Time","Odometer Reading","Distance Unit","Volume","Volume Unit","Price per Unit","Total Cost","Payment","Partial Fill-Up?","Previously Missed Fill-Ups?","Fuel Efficiency","Fuel Efficiency Unit","Fuel Type","Has Fuel Additive?","Fuel Additive Name","Fuel Brand","Fueling Station Address","Latitude","Longitude","Driving Mode","City Driving Percentage","Highway Driving Percentage","Average Speed","Tags","Notes"
"Renault ","30-04-2014","09:25 AM","134,417","km","46.850","L","R14.160","R663.40 ","Card","No","No","0.000","L/100","Gasoline - Premium (93)","No","","","","-26.149746","28.134921","Normal","50","50","","",""

into this

Fuelup_Date,Odometer,km,Litres,,Price
30-04-2014,134417,km,46.85,L,14.160


(The double comma on the first line is important.)
Ubejani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:43 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Country: Netherlands
In my first reply in this topic I mentioned I got an error regarding the odometer setting. Looks like the order of columns is not so important, but I don't see what would go wrong in my csv. I got this:
Quote:
odometer,litres,price,city_percentage,fuelup_date, tags,notes,missed_fuelup,partial_fuelup
208065,58.880,1.38,25,11-7-2014,,Auto 1127.0 km / 58.1 l / 5.1 l/100km / 73,4 km/h,0,0
Which didn't work. I'll try to add the column km and add km to each line. I thought you should use either odometer (with the odometer reading in the collumn "odometer") or trip (with the trip reading in the collumn "km")

Too bad I just finished manually typing over all my fillups by hand
Gwystyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:51 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
It seems "km" must be in the headings and can be in the data as ,km, or just ,,

I've been using PSPad (fancy notepad) and it's search & replace function to fix many of the errors
Ubejani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:54 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Country: Netherlands
I followed your format for another car I've owned in the past and of which I had fuelups stored on spritmonitor.de. This is an example of the csv after editing:

Quote:
Fuelup_Date,Odometer,km,Litres,,Price
01.03.2010,313503,km,63.55,,1.069
01.04.2009,263861,km,65.23,,0.919
This worked without problems
Gwystyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 05:56 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
Cool, I really hope they're going to sort this out soon, it's a real pain to have to do so much editing.
Ubejani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 06:08 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Country: Netherlands
I agree. Importing the fuelups from spritmonitor was a lot easier than those of aCar, but I really liked all features in aCar. Most of them get lost when you import the fillups with the layout we used now. Lets hope those features will be added again in the future
__________________

Gwystyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.