import fail - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2015, 01:27 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratata View Post
Done!
Thx!
Responded.

For anyone who runs into a similar issue.
Please double check your file is similar/modeled off of our "sample" as this is what our importer expects to see.

Samples located here:
Importing Your Data Into Fuelly

and here: http://www.fuelly.com/example-csv.txt
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 12:24 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Were is the link to post the CSV file?
__________________

tommyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:04 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyt View Post
Were is the link to post the CSV file?
You can link it here from your dropbox/google drive or you can email it to me at support @ fuelly.com (no spaces). Please explain what error you're experiencing so I can narrow down what the problem may be.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 03:16 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: UK
Hi,

Getting the same error, even when trying your 'example csv' file (literally just DLing it and using it).
Pyrotechnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 06:07 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyrotechnic View Post
Hi,

Getting the same error, even when trying your 'example csv' file (literally just DLing it and using it).
Are you receiving the error when importing to your Land Rover or to a new vehicle?
Did you save the sample as a .CSV prior to trying to import?
Did you change the header "gallons" to match your "liters"?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 06:14 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: UK
Received when importing to LR.

Didn't change it the first time, but have just now (change file extension), and received this error instead:

"Could not import because at least one of the data rows (starting with row 2) in your CSV file doesn't have enough fields."

My CSV has liters instead of gallons.
Pyrotechnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 06:55 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyrotechnic View Post
Received when importing to LR.

Didn't change it the first time, but have just now (change file extension), and received this error instead:

"Could not import because at least one of the data rows (starting with row 2) in your CSV file doesn't have enough fields."

My CSV has liters instead of gallons.
Worked for me. I had to ensure it was saved as a .csv and not reverting back to a .txt file (did this by opening the .txt in Excel and re-saving as a .csv).

Are you attempting to import your own personal .csv and running into trouble?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 01:06 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Country: France
Location: avignon
hello, even when I try to import your unmodified sample file converted into CVS I still get an error :

Your car has odometer tracking set, but no odometer heading in your CSV file.

how to get past it ? (an yes, there is an "odometer" column in my CVS file
snowfree52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 06:41 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowfree52 View Post
hello, even when I try to import your unmodified sample file converted into CVS I still get an error :

Your car has odometer tracking set, but no odometer heading in your CSV file.

how to get past it ? (an yes, there is an "odometer" column in my CVS file
Which vehicle are you trying to import to? I see a couple of yours are tracking by Trip Miles. If it's one of those, and you're trying to import Odometer tracking data, then that's probably the reason you're getting push back by the importer.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 08:33 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Country: France
Location: avignon
It's the peugeot, and it's configured for odometer tracking.
__________________

snowfree52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.