Merge data from two different versions. - Fuelly Forums

Click here to see important news regarding the aCar App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2018, 02:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Merge data from two different versions.

Hello! I've been using Acar for a long time (somewhere around '12 or '13) and I've ran into an issue recently and need to merge records.

I have two phones. One is currently running Android 4.1.2 and has recently been brought back from the dead. It has records on it that are all the way from 2014. I have a newer phone that's running 8.0, which I purchased when my older phone's battery died.

I am needing to merge records between the phones, and I've tried the import features to no avail. I've taken a look though at the info in the .CSV files and see that I cannot (without spending ages copy/pasting) move the data to the new format. 5.0 is also not an option for this particular phone.

I did notice though that I like the old format, and would like to be able to create a complete .csv backup of both phone's data (just all on one sheet of course) for use on my computer.

Does anyone know how I can accomplish making a 4.8 version backup of 5.0 data or is it a lost cause?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Mangonesailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 08:22 AM   #2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 692
Country: United States
You cannot make a backup file from v5 to use in 4.8, but the CSV files created in v5 will import into v4.8.
__________________

EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 03:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Country: United States
That's not accurate. My 4.8 will not take any 5.0 CSVs from the individual vehicles.
Mangonesailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 06:43 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Country: United States
To help with this process, I attempted this morning (again) to import a export from a single vehicle from V5.0 to 4.8. When it failed it allowed me to send a bug report. I sent one, and the "name" I filled in as my username on here. Hopefully that'll narrow it down for you a bit and you can see what's going wrong with the process.

And here's a link to a screenshot of the import process showing the file name and failure message: https://i.imgur.com/k0gyv4Ym.png
Mangonesailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.