Can't enter more than 4 digits on odometer - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2015, 10:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Country: Canada
Location: Quebec
Exclamation Can't enter more than 4 digits on odometer

I there,

I can't enter more than four (4) digits on odometer. The app doesn' let me enter more than four. Id I try to enter 228 568 for exemple, after the 5 it erases everything and start to type 6...

Is there a fix coming soon?
__________________

martinbball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 11:20 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: Detroit area, MI
I didn't have a problem entering 5 digits for one of my cars... In the settings, are you sure you have odometer mileage selected rather than trip miles?
__________________

strickerj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 11:59 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Are you using a comma or decimal as a separator? Or just using a space (like you typed here)?

Also, I show you're location is set to US, but you're tracking in Metric units. Is this intentional?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 10:15 AM   #4
cnf
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Country: Belgium
Location: Antwerpen
I have the same problem. I can not enter an odometer value with more than 4 digits...

I can't use a space, no key for it, and i have tried with or without a comma

The comma seems to be ignored in ALL fields, btw to enter 14.6 liters, i need to enter 14600

This makes the app unusable, which sucks because now I have to enter everything at home :/
cnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 06:36 PM   #5
cnf
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Country: Belgium
Location: Antwerpen
Is there a place to actually file bug reports?
cnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 10:04 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
At the moment... here.

When we roll out our beta in the next couple of days (waiting on Apple to approve it currently) we'll have an email address set up for you to email reports to.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 04:12 AM   #7
cnf
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Country: Belgium
Location: Antwerpen
So is anyone looking in to this issue? I just can't use the app as it is now.
cnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 08:00 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Yes, it's been fixed in this upcoming update.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.