Full Fill Ups not updating on App - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2014, 07:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Parkersburg, WV
Posts: 46
Country: United States
Location: Parkersburg, WV
Full Fill Ups not updating on App

Everytime I fill up either one of my cars thru the App I get a message saying my MPG will show after future fill ups, as though it is the first fill up I've had or I just did a partial fill up. The message reads as though the fuel up has synced, but I'm not getting any instant MPG reading.

I just filled up "Gertrude" and I got that message, but by looking online it shows I got 14.5 mpg (I know, I know, my wife lovers her remote start ). I didn't get any such message after the fuel up.

Also, if I go directly to my log data, it will sometimes read 0 mpg, as though I ddi a partial fuel up, but drilling dow it shows that it was a full fillup. It seems to correct itself after some time, or if I log onto the full website it will show my actual MPG for the last fuel up.

It seemed to work for a short while, that I would get an instant "You just got XXmpg" like the old mobile site did.
__________________

vr4Legacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 08:08 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Interesting. Thanks for bringing this to our attention.

Have you tried deleting and reinstalling GasTracker? When you get the opportunity, please do so and then add a 'test' fill-up to see if the results are the same.

Please let me know.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 08:24 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
B3NN3TT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 81
Country: United States
Location: Columbus, OH
This happens to me quite often as well; it's as though each mobile fuel-up is the first, and no data is given. Upon closing and re-opening the app, it often shows the latest fill-up TWICE on the log, with the latest iteration showing 0 MPG. After closing and opening it again, everything reads normal.

I just input the data and cross my fingers that it actually worked.
__________________
2008 Mustang Bullitt #5389
2013 FIAT 500 Abarth
2003 SVT Focus #2370
2000 Roush Cougar V6
B3NN3TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 04:30 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Parkersburg, WV
Posts: 46
Country: United States
Location: Parkersburg, WV
I just deleted and reinstalled and got the same problem, but this time it showed 0 twice as B3NN3TT noted, I never noticed that before. I've attached screen shots from before I deleted and when I just tried the test one.

Either way, the fuel ups always sync and eventually update to show actual MPG. If I sign onto the full site, it is always right, even if I do it right away.

The first 4 are before, the last 4 are after.

I left the test in for now, it shows 93mpg on the website. After closing and reopening the app it also updated to show.

It's been doing this for a while, I think after one of the updates. It seemed to work fine before that. Unfortunately I didn't bother noting as I assumed it would be fixed with the next iteration, but I guess if no one tells you the problem, you can't fix it eh
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.png
Views:	101
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	1679   Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.png
Views:	111
Size:	95.8 KB
ID:	1680   Click image for larger version

Name:	image3.png
Views:	87
Size:	81.2 KB
ID:	1681   Click image for larger version

Name:	image4.png
Views:	107
Size:	84.4 KB
ID:	1682   Click image for larger version

Name:	image5.png
Views:	83
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	1683  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image6.png
Views:	105
Size:	94.6 KB
ID:	1684   Click image for larger version

Name:	image7.png
Views:	107
Size:	80.6 KB
ID:	1685   Click image for larger version

Name:	image8.png
Views:	105
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	1686  
vr4Legacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 05:54 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Thanks to both of you for the info, and thanks for the screenshots! We appreciate the info. I've notified our Developer and we're digging into this. We're fairly certain the next update wont have this issue, but it doesn't hurt to double(triple) check to be sure!

And yes, we do appreciate the feedback!
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:38 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Parkersburg, WV
Posts: 46
Country: United States
Location: Parkersburg, WV
No problem. The app is leaps and bounds ahead of where it was, and honestly this is the only glitch I've found. I should mention that I accidentally put the 1st fuel up under my wife's car then changed it, that's why you see "Gertrude" in the top. But I get the same result nonetheless. The 2nd set of shots it was entered correctly under my car "Carl".

Keep up the great work, I look forward to new features that I"m sure are coming. I'd really love to see a better way to track and notify for maintenance
__________________

vr4Legacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.