Gas Tracker 2.0.4 Odometer issue - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2014, 01:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
Gas Tracker 2.0.4 Odometer issue

Hi

I'm on the latest iOS running on a 4s.
When trying to enter an odo reading during a fuel up and or during a note
for a vehicle the odo does not accept more than 4 digits. During the note taking it only
saves the very first digit.

I saw this was an error on previous versions but seems to still be happening.

Any suggestions/help.

Thanks and regards
__________________

DjFloYd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 05:51 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Which vehicle and what is the Odometer you're trying to input?
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 06:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
I'm trying to put in 12380Km on my KTM690 for the fuel up.
I'm also trying to put in 8330Km in a note for the same vehicle.
DjFloYd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 07:32 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjFloYd View Post
I'm trying to put in 12380Km on my KTM690 for the fuel up.
I'm also trying to put in 8330Km in a note for the same vehicle.
http://www.fuelly.com/car/ktm/690_en...oYd/312953/log
The first fill-up took.

Just tested adding a note on my end and didn't run into any issues. Please try again.
Does it throw an error message or anything?

Can you post a screenshot?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 08:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Country: Poland
Location: Warsaw
after logging in to fuelly,com via Gas Tracker app on iphone, it shows wrong data...
- cannot ad odometer data [four digits], and
- when old fuellup is it shows no odometer data...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hyqnu656tz...2011.00.01.png
MrGlub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 08:33 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
Ok, well after not winning using the app I entered it via the website when I got to the office.
Is that not perhaps what you are seeing?
I think I will delete all the entries and do it from scratch via the app. Will post the results for both the fuel log and the note.
DjFloYd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 09:04 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
Ok, so I deleted all the entries for the KTM via this website.
Started from scratch with a new fuel entry using the app....

First screen - no entries - https://www.dropbox.com/s/yx0io53e64...%2044.png?dl=0

Second screen - I typed in the info about to save. The odo shows 1 even though I typed in 12380 after 4 digits it just changed to a 1. Also note the total cost of 225.200. This gets changed to 225.12 when I look at the log after entering it. https://www.dropbox.com/s/n4h8o99xom...%2024.png?dl=0

Third screen - saved successfully. https://www.dropbox.com/s/akqk9bisgf...%2028.png?dl=0

Fourth screen - there's the log entry (and it shows on the website using my desktop browser after a refresh). https://www.dropbox.com/s/8b6szdmv1z...%2034.png?dl=0

Fifth screen - Going back into the entry to view it I get this - note the total cost has changed to 225.12 and the cost/lit is blank or NaN and the odo is all zero?!? Not even the 1 is saved. https://www.dropbox.com/s/kiu9828wbb...%2005.png?dl=0

Regarding the note - even though I deleted it on the website it was still listed under notes for the KTM. No way I can find to delete it using the app. Can't edit the note because I get a sync error. Even adding a new note gives the same error as if notes is completely broken now. https://www.dropbox.com/s/dfvwk7jxbo...%2048.png?dl=0
DjFloYd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 09:13 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
Some more observations - the 1 recorded shown on the fuel log entry is the first digit from the 12380 I tried to enter. If I tried to enter 33800 then it retains the first digit which is 3.

The entry from the app does not contribute to the consumption figures on the website. I entered a second fuel log on the website and the odo was 12 thousand something - this should have given me some unrealistic MPG figure because the first entry was 1 on the odo but it did not. Only after adding a second entry (third in total) via the website did it look at the previous odo reading and give me a MPG value.
DjFloYd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 03:35 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Country: Poland
Location: Warsaw
for now, gas tracker is useless app
MrGlub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 05:51 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Country: South Africa
Location: Gauteng
Hi, any plans to get this sorted in the app? If you can't enter more than 4 digits in odo, no use for the app and have to log into the website.
__________________

thwane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.