Fixed: GasTracker unable to log by trip distance - Fuelly Forums
Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuelly Community Support > GasTracker - iPhone App
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2014, 05:00 AM   #1
Registered Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Country: United States
Location: Indiana
GasTracker unable to log by trip distance

I just started using GasTracker on my iPhone 5. So far I haven't had any problems other than my average MPG on the Fuelly site shows 33.9 while on the GasTracker app it shows 32.0. Everything else matches correctly. Not a big deal but wanted to let you know.

Actually this was caused by my not reading the stats on the site correctly.

Mutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 11:58 AM   #2
Registered Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Country: United States
In GasTracker, there's only an option for entering the odometer reading, not the "miles since last fuel up" which is how I've been entering it the last few years.

themaningrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 06:56 PM   #3
Site Team
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 149
Country: United States
Location: Fort Worth, TX
With the latest updates we released over the last few days you can now log in GasTracker via Trip Distance as well as odometer, based on your Fuelly vehicle settings.
Fuelly iOS Developer & Team Window Washer
joshlehman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 11:15 AM   #4
Registered Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Kentucky
I track my Odometer miles and not Trip miles, in the past, the app calculated my trip miles and displayed them on my iPhone. With one of the recent updates it just started showing the odometer miles and not the trip miles even though I have always entered my mileage by odometer. On the Web page it still shows the miles between fill-ups. I am afraid that if i change the setting on my phone to show the trip miles that the first fill-ups will not show a correct mileage.
Bradherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 10:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: Austin
I have almost the same situation as Bradherr. On all my vehicles using my iPhone app, I was only allowed to enter trip miles. This was fine with me. Recently this was changed to only allowing me to enter odometer readings on my iPhone and now I had to go back on all my vehicles and manually re input trip readings thru the website to get a proper MPG. This being said, only one NEW vehicle on my iPhone allows odometer readings thru the iPhone app. So, in closing...using the iPhone app i can input only odometer readings, but all of my vehicles except one will display incorrect MPGs thru the website. Only one vehicle uses odometer thru the app. iPhone 5s running ios 7.
sunrockit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 10:00 AM   #6
Registered Member
RobertV's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Can you provide screenshots of GasTracker asking you for Odometer when you've got it set to track for Trip Miles?
Also, screenshot showing incorrect MPG?

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.