Hi - New User with question on the units here - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2016, 04:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United Kingdom
Hi - New User with question on the units here

Hi,

I'm a new user in the good 'ol U of K and despite having the settings on UK I'm seeing both unrealistic MPG, but more importantly I don't understand the price amount as the calculation is not getting to what is says at the pump.

What am I doing wrong?

Here's an example

Miles litres UK Mpg price
358.00 33.845 48.09 1.284

Now what is the price unit? Because at the pump it's 1.069 a litre.

Also the mpg is way out for a Mk3 MX-5 2.0 Sport, an app I use is giving results of 35-40mpg, which is realistic.

Thank you.
__________________

whizgig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 04:46 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Check the top left of the screen to make sure your are seeing UK settings, in addition to having the vehicle set to UK MPG. Cost per litre should be "one point" something, for example I paid about 1.109 a litre last time, fuelly calculates total cost once you've entered litres used and cost per litre.
__________________

__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 05:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United Kingdom
My units are set to 'UK' - Do you know the unit the 'Price' field is set in (is it per litre by pounds sterling? If so it's wrong). That might help understand the calculation being performed to get that. The cost per litre is one-point something, (assuming the price field is per litre) it's 1.284 but that is wrong. At the pump it's 1.069. If it's by gallon it would need to be higher.
whizgig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 07:55 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 126
Country: Ireland
Location: Galway
Hi, Whizgig,

When you enter a fuel up, what values are you entering?

If you enter the price per unit, Fuelly will calculate the total.
If you enter the total, Fuelly will calculate the price per unit.

When you set up the car, you set the Units you want to track in.

When you set up your profile (go into settings), you set the Display Units.

The currency used is also set in your profile (go into settings), it's way down at the bottom some where.

Oliver.
__________________
OliverGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 08:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United Kingdom
Because my units are UK set the units I enter (for the above eg) are:

Odometer reading
Gallons - 8.850 (converting my litres amount shown at the pump)
Total cost of 43.00

Cost per gallon gets calculated automatically.

but when I save this the PRICE value goes to 1.284??? What is that, it isn't the cost per litre because that was 1.069 at the pump. It seems as if the website's calc for unit price, (if it's converting to price per litre) is wrong.

I've ticked the box 'Use currency and date formatting specific to your country?'
And country is United Kingdom

Help.
whizgig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 08:31 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 126
Country: Ireland
Location: Galway
Whizgig,

Have a look at your Car Settings (Dashboard, click on your car and then click the EDIT SETTINGS link), there are only two settings for the "Track Fuel In" Units, "Gallons (US)" and "Litres", are you using the Litres one? If not it might be worth changing to that and then you won't have to convert your fill ups from Litres to Gallons as well.

Oliver.
__________________
OliverGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 01:56 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
http://www.fuelly.com/driver/whizgig...les/mazda/edit
Currently you have your Tracking units set to Gallons (US). If you'd prefer to track in Liters, then you'll want to make that change.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 12:53 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
http://www.fuelly.com/driver/whizgig...les/mazda/edit
Currently you have your Tracking units set to Gallons (US). If you'd prefer to track in Liters, then you'll want to make that change.
OK Thanks - I've now changed the track fuel to Litres and saved it, but the previous fuel ups still don't have the correct figure, still 1.28. Will this only show on new fuel-ups? Surely it should re-calculate existing info.
__________________

whizgig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« New member | Hi »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.