cruise control cut-off - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2007, 09:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 101
Country: United States
Send a message via AIM to Raccoonjoe Send a message via MSN to Raccoonjoe Send a message via Yahoo to Raccoonjoe
cruise control cut-off

OK, someone mentioned a switch to disable the servo in your cruise control module. I've spent the past 2 hours here searching for any way to do that, but can't find it.......I'm extremely curious as to how this works. In the perfect world, it would allow for the cruise control to lock the throttle, but would still dis-engage when the brake pedal is depressed. Anyone have ideas??
__________________

__________________
Raccoonjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 10:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 513
Country: United States
Send a message via MSN to GasSavers_Red
It should be the only wire running to the cruise control vacuum plunger
__________________

__________________
GasSavers_Red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 10:52 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 101
Country: United States
Send a message via AIM to Raccoonjoe Send a message via MSN to Raccoonjoe Send a message via Yahoo to Raccoonjoe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red View Post
It should be the only wire running to the cruise control vacuum plunger
If it was only that easy....you of all people should know how difficult Jeeps can be

I can't find the diagram online, so it's attached PDF time....

*edit*

The computer gods don't like me today...the attachment isn't happening right now.
From the ECU, I've got 2 wires....then 1 wire running to the brake switch, and a ground. It's those 2 wires from the ECU that I think I need to get into....but I was curious to know which wire did what before cutting.....
__________________
Raccoonjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 11:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
CO ZX2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 460
Country: United States
Long Lost Link.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoonjoe View Post
OK, someone mentioned a switch to disable the servo in your cruise control module. I've spent the past 2 hours here searching for any way to do that, but can't find it.......I'm extremely curious as to how this works. In the perfect world, it would allow for the cruise control to lock the throttle, but would still dis-engage when the brake pedal is depressed. Anyone have ideas??
This link may be what you are searching for.
http://www.gassavers.org/showthread.php?t=3748

A neat idea and I think he got it to work as planned. CO ZX2
CO ZX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 11:20 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 101
Country: United States
Send a message via AIM to Raccoonjoe Send a message via MSN to Raccoonjoe Send a message via Yahoo to Raccoonjoe
That's the one, thanks!! Now to tear into my CC, and see if it will apply to me.....
__________________
Raccoonjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 11:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 513
Country: United States
Send a message via MSN to GasSavers_Red
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoonjoe View Post
If it was only that easy....you of all people should know how difficult Jeeps can be

I can't find the diagram online, so it's attached PDF time....

*edit*

The computer gods don't like me today...the attachment isn't happening right now.
From the ECU, I've got 2 wires....then 1 wire running to the brake switch, and a ground. It's those 2 wires from the ECU that I think I need to get into....but I was curious to know which wire did what before cutting.....
Whats your setup look like? Pics of mine below. You should have a 4 pin plug hooked up to it with the following pin out
1 tan/red - vacuum solenoid control
2 light green/red - vent solenoid control
3 dark blue/red - brake lamp switch output
4 black - ground

I think you want to tap into both lines 1 and 2 to prevent it from moving the throttle advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	07-02-07_1112.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	72.6 KB
ID:	561   Click image for larger version

Name:	07-02-07_1113.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	562  
__________________
GasSavers_Red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 11:53 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 101
Country: United States
Send a message via AIM to Raccoonjoe Send a message via MSN to Raccoonjoe Send a message via Yahoo to Raccoonjoe
That's exactly the way mine is set up, according to the wiring diagrams in my Haynes manual. I'll have to crawl under there and poke around tonight, see what exactly is under all that grease and slime. Perhaps I'll end up with 2 switches, who knows??
__________________

__________________
Raccoonjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New graphic idea MatrixDom Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 03-11-2012 01:17 PM
More chart options gt1 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 04-12-2011 05:58 AM
Average fuel mileage line in the history graph? BDC Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 05-06-2009 01:07 AM
Modification page zpiloto Fuelly Web Support and Community News 0 01-12-2007 05:45 AM
speculate: Will a fixed IACV help gas mileage? SVOboy General Fuel Topics 8 04-09-2006 12:49 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.