Electronic RPM limiter - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 07:25 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
There is a company that can

There is a company that can flash my ECU but they are complete idiots. I don't want to start no wars so the name won't be mentioned. They can tune the A/F ratio and the RPM to whatever you want. The problem is that when you put it on a boosted car it looses lots of power. When you put it on a nitrous car it blows a motor. You get the picture. What I did for my nitrous setup is I got the MSD box and a narrowband and ran 75 shot at least 15 times. Nothing happened.
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 07:28 AM   #12
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Why would it blow the motor

Why would it blow the motor if it was set up for forced induction?
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 07:30 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Because their program is

Because their program is messed up. I'd rather take my chances with my stock ECU.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 02:56 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,978
Country: United States
Yeah, the kickdown cable, sweet

To clarify, I was just brainstorming on the rev-limiter thing -- like if you set your limit at 3000 rpm for testing and you forget about it, you'll bump back and forth on fuel-cut, which might freak out the ECU and suck gas at that point. I dunno...

BUT, I do now know that the detent/kickdown cable alteration is a brilliant idea, Sir SVO. The only time I need to kickdown right now is near WOT, like if I have to urgently speed up to squeeze onto the highway from an on-ramp, otherwise, I can manually pull it down. I'll find the 3rd cable and loosen it up.

Thanks!

RH77
__________________
rh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 04:41 PM   #15
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Make sure to post up about

Make sure to post up about your loosening and all that, I am wondering at the results. I baby the throttle so that it's in the highest vacuum possible and it upshifts for me as early as possible (2000-2250 depending on gear). I've never had it shift down when I didn't want to,
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
suggestion: running averages of data? roadent Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 10-27-2008 10:58 AM
drivetrain resistance bagpipe goatee General Fuel Topics 9 09-14-2008 10:04 PM
Civic hatchback aerodynamics basjoos Aerodynamics 191 11-08-2007 02:46 PM
BMW C.L.E.V.E.R. Concept MetroMPG General Fuel Topics 4 04-24-2006 11:59 PM
ElectroCharger assist motor to retro-fit any car into a hybrid Matt Timion Hybrid Vehicles 2 10-09-2005 10:06 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.