Honda Insight fuel cut on ScangageII - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2007, 04:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
silverinsight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Country: United States
Honda Insight fuel cut on ScangageII

I've had my ScangageII for a couple of weeks now and I was wondering why it shows a .2 ~ .3 Gallon per hour fuel flow when the Honda Insights L/100km gage is showing fuel cut when going downhill?
__________________

__________________
silverinsight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 04:30 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
It's a bug. The SG doesn't report fuel cut under over-run accurately for all cars.
__________________

MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 06:41 AM   #3
kps
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 61
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetroMPG View Post
It's a bug. The SG doesn't report fuel cut under over-run accurately for all cars.
As I understand it from your interview, it's because OBDII doesn't actually define a way to report a fuel cut, and the engine keeps reporting a fuel pulse width -- not so much a Scangauge bug as it is an ECU bug.

On my Honda Fit I can recognize the fuel cut because the report goes to open loop; a future SG version might be able to use this, but it's complicated by the fact that the car reports a minimum throttle position of 13 or 14 rather than 0.
kps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 09:20 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
That's a better description, yes. (I didn't say whose bug it was )

Calling it a bug is overstating things as well, since I don't even know if OBDII has standards that require them to specifically report fuel cut the same way across brands/models.

FYI, my car also reports minimum throttle pos of 13.
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 03:53 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
silverinsight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Country: United States
Which leads to another question. My throttle positon sensor reports from 8 to 92 for zero to full throttle. Is that another Scangage bug?
__________________
silverinsight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 03:56 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Not sure. Ask the ScanGauge people - Ron's good at answering mail. I'd be curious to hear what he says.

However, it sounds to me like just another non-standard OBDII practice.
__________________

MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Incorrect Milage Calcuatlion PatM Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 07-17-2009 08:21 PM
Missing Fuelup jmonty Fuelly Web Support and Community News 3 05-27-2009 05:10 AM
Find friends disappears after adding a friend tggbenz06 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 08-30-2008 05:14 AM
All Licensed Drivers terrapin Fuelly Web Support and Community News 0 08-07-2008 10:49 AM
"active" aero grille slats on 06 civic concept MetroMPG General Fuel Topics 21 01-03-2006 01:02 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.