How to add a brand new vehicle that wasn't filled up at 0 miles? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuel Talk > General Fuel Topics
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2014, 10:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Country: United States
How to add a brand new vehicle that wasn't filled up at 0 miles?

So I want to add my new truck, which gave me a free tank of gas when the truck had 7 miles on it.

How would I add it into Fuelly without having to worry about that random 7 miles? the truck was empty at 7 miles, and got filled up.
__________________

KaneCruze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 04:28 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
When you log your fill, subtract 7 from the miles driven.
__________________

__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 08:39 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Country: United States
so I won't have to subtract 7 miles every single time I fill it up?
KaneCruze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 10:05 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
I apologize, I fired that answer off incompletely. For the "Track fuel-ups with trip miles/km or odometer reading?" setting, which way do you have it set? I prefer to track with trip distance, not odometer reading, and I didn't stop to think that the other option exists.

If you track with trip distance then there's nothing more you need to do. If you track by odometer reading, I'm not entirely sure.
__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 11:10 AM   #5
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Fuelly does not do a fuel calculation for the first fillup for this very reason. Enter a fillup, and 7 miles as the odometer reading. Fuelly will start calculating mileage with the second fillup.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.