MID/VSS issue - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 05:18 PM   #1
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
MID/VSS issue

Quote:
So I'm trying to hook up something electronic that runs off the VSS. My friend has done so successfully on his Del Sol, but I can't get the VSS portion to work.

What I'm wondering is if this needs to have an electronic signal, where can I get that signal in my 91 CRX? I am told it gets converted to digital somewhere, but I dunno where.

I have an OBD1 ecu swap if that matters.

Thanks.
Damn h-t post right there. Anyone here got any ideas?
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 07:19 PM   #2
Moderator
 
GasSavers_DaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,209
Country: United States
I think it gets converted to

I think it gets converted to an electrical signal at the back of the speedometer, but I have never found exactly where this is. I have taken apart many gauge clusters and I do know that cable VSS's clusters have electronic connections at the back of the gauge, but I don't know which wire to tell you to use.

This is something I need to think about before I do an OBD-1 conversion, because the OBD-1 ECU's need a VSS signal.
__________________

GasSavers_DaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 11:40 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 331
Country: United States
Send a message via MSN to n0rt0npr0
'

Theres only two wires. It does get converted at the back of the speedo, or in some cases you will just have to follow the mechanical cable to the VSS drum.

You can find out which wire by just using the voltmeter while the motor is running, and a sprinkle of common sense and patience Experimentation is needed in just about every case.

I hook up navigational systems and run into this problem.
__________________
"You have to know the truth, and seek the truth, and the truth will set you free."
-unknown
n0rt0npr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 11:48 AM   #4
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
I think I am needed the

I think I am needed the electronic model, which happens to be broken on the transmission I got,
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:16 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 331
Country: United States
Send a message via MSN to n0rt0npr0
'

wish I knew more to help, I just always thought they were same...I didn't think the conversion whether made in the tranny or behind the speedo would give any different a signal. On my 89 Chevy, the vss signal goes right into the ECU. And it gets converted where the maechanical line ends behind the Speedo...

I just figure if your car has a speedo that works, then you have a signal you can splice into and use. :?
__________________
"You have to know the truth, and seek the truth, and the truth will set you free."
-unknown
n0rt0npr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:18 PM   #6
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
That's what I had though,

That's what I had though, I'll have to test it, I guess.

****ing **** is all I can say.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:30 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 331
Country: United States
Send a message via MSN to n0rt0npr0
'

cool yah just give it a whirl
__________________
"You have to know the truth, and seek the truth, and the truth will set you free."
-unknown
n0rt0npr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:33 PM   #8
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
I'm just a little clueless

I'm just a little clueless why it wouldn't work on the wire going to the ecu, and it doesn't look like I can shove this electronic vss in my auto tranny, I guess I just need to get the swap over with, though that's very scary.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 09:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 331
Country: United States
Send a message via MSN to n0rt0npr0
'

"wire?"

Mine has two, a purple and a yellow lead.
__________________
"You have to know the truth, and seek the truth, and the truth will set you free."
-unknown
n0rt0npr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 09:22 PM   #10
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Mine has a big piece of ****

Mine has a big piece of **** centimeter thick cable to the cluster, then one wire going to the ecu. The electronic one has three wires, 5v, ground, and wire to the cluster/ecu.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iphone mobile broken RicksCafe Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 01-22-2012 07:02 AM
UK MPG/US Gallons bl4desman Fuelly Web Support and Community News 3 07-14-2011 07:08 AM
Joint Membership with GasBuddy? Badams Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 07-02-2011 12:14 AM
Average MPG graphs misleading jostlehim Fuelly Web Support and Community News 9 04-16-2011 01:35 AM
Kilometers per liter (KMPL) petrolgeek Fuelly Web Support and Community News 9 05-19-2010 07:35 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.