Missing odometer data - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 05:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
basjoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 392
Country: United States
Missing odometer data

When I shut off my ICE to do a power off coast, I turn my key to the 2nd position (ICE off, accessories on), hold it for 3 sec to allow engine RMP's to zero, and then turn it back to the 3rd position (ICE on, accessories on) in preparation for bump starting it at the end of the coast. In my car, when the key is in the 2nd position, the speedometer and odometer are off-line. So for each cycle of codfishing, I am losing 3 seconds worth of odometer accumulation. At 55MPH a car travels 242 feet in 3 seconds. On my trip to work I go through 33 cycles of cod at an average speed of 55MPH, for a grand total of 7920 feet of distance (1.5 miles) not caught on my odometer. On the way home I go ICE off 29 times (@60MPH) for another 1.5 miles of non-odometer distance. When I drive south through rural SC to Greenwood, I typically codfish 94 to 100 times (depending on the route) on the drive south and 74 times on the drive north, both at 45MPH. This gives 3.6 miles (south) and 2.8 miles (north) of non-odometer distance on this drive. When I add the total sum of 17 miles of non-odometer distance accululated during my last tank to the total miles of that tank, my mileage junps from 70.4 to 72.7MPG. So the whole time I have been codfishing, I have selling myself short, mileage-wise. Three seconds of downtime on the odometer doesn't sound like much, but if you do it 751 times over the course of a tank of gas, it certainly adds up. I guess that means I will have to go through the last few months worth of MPG data for my car and put in the corrected miles for those tanks.
__________________

__________________
]
aerocivic.com
basjoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 05:44 PM   #2
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Give your VSS constant power and see if that helps.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 05:48 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
zpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,225
Country: United States
Or better yet get some kind of instaneous feed back equipment like a SMID. I loved to see what your limits would be
zpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 05:50 PM   #4
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by zpiloto
Or better yet get some kind of instaneous feed back equipment like a SMID. I loved to see what your limits would be
Oh snizzap, forgot about that.

You might also consider odometer error, mine's about 3% running the same VSS as you,
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 06:22 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
basjoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 392
Country: United States
I give up, what's a VSS and a SMID?
__________________
]
aerocivic.com
basjoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 06:25 PM   #6
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Vehicle Speed Sensor. It has power, ground, and signal. My assumption is that if you give it constant power it'll give constant signal.

SuperMID, Dan and I have this device for our pre-obdII FE display,
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 07:01 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
basjoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 392
Country: United States
Is the VSS the sending unit on the top of the transmission housing that has a 3 wire connector on it? Or is it in the dashboard behind the speedo cluster? The superMID will have to wait until I have a spare $150 to blow. Right now all of my discretionary car funds are going into aero mods.
__________________
]
aerocivic.com
basjoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 07:05 PM   #8
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
It's the thing you mentioned on top of final in the tranny with three wires.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 07:22 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by basjoos
Right now all of my discretionary car funds are going into aero mods.
And groundhog funerals.
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 08:01 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by basjoos
I guess that means I will have to go through the last few months worth of MPG data for my car and put in the corrected miles for those tanks.
I see it paid off - the correction boosted you into top spot in the gas log AND gave you 2 tanks at 90+ mpg

Impressive. I'm jealous. Time to do my undertrays...

EDIT: and push the car more.
__________________

MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Web site errors jeffreydj69 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 3 04-18-2013 02:21 AM
Odo in miles - all other metric 30mbie Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 05-10-2012 03:44 PM
no average mpg bar graph for motorcycle models jonlon Fuelly Web Support and Community News 3 07-22-2010 03:59 AM
WTB: VX swap stuff...ECU, EGR box, wiring...etc MakDiesel Wanted to Buy 25 12-05-2006 11:30 AM
New Mileage nut, Long-Time efficiency seeker. RGR... Introduce Yourself - New member Welcome 14 02-02-2006 04:57 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.