pop up's - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2015, 07:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Country: United States
Location: muskegon, mi.
pop up's

ok now it seems i get a few pop up's when i'm starting to enter data into one of me cars. i have answered them over and over and saved the info and still they come back. so how do i turn that junk off. if i can't turn it off i will just stop adding info. i put it here to help other but it is starting to get annoying. do i need to go into my info area and turn it off thanks
__________________

corvairbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 07:17 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 75
Country: United States
Location: Wisconsin
I get the same thing too. Every time I go to enter a new fill I get prompted to enter more details about my truck. It doesn't matter what I enter or if I enter anything, it comes back with the next fill up. It's rather annoying.
__________________

__________________
Matt715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 10:22 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Can either of you please provide me a screenshot the next time it pops up? Also, is it asking you to enter info you've already entered previously (not saving your prior responses)?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 06:41 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Country: United States
Location: muskegon, mi.
i will try. if i can figure out how to do that tell me i got it with the chrome but never got it with the windows.

seems there should be a way to turn it off. every time i go to enter data in the upper left a popup shows and want tons of info i enter it and the next time for the same car it comes back and asked for the same data. i'm betting others are having this but have not yet said anything about it. thanks
corvairbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 07:08 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 75
Country: United States
Location: Wisconsin
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Can either of you please provide me a screenshot the next time it pops up? Also, is it asking you to enter info you've already entered previously (not saving your prior responses)?
Yes, it asks for info I've put in before and doesn't save whatever I select in the popup box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fuelly.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	85.4 KB
ID:	1843  
__________________
Matt715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 07:29 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Thank you. We'll look into this this week.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:20 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
I had it pop up again too, but where it says choose engine, my only choice was "choose" lol.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-27-17-09-04.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	38.1 KB
ID:	1844  
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:39 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draigflag View Post
I had it pop up again too, but where it says choose engine, my only choice was "choose" lol.
So then pick one.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:01 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
So then pick one.
I did. It was a tough choice, but in the end after deciding what to choose, I chose choose
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:34 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
B3NN3TT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 81
Country: United States
Location: Columbus, OH
This is happening to me as well. Since I'm filling up 4 cars, I kind of lost track and didn't know for sure if it was asking me for the info on the same car multiple times, but I had a hunch that it was. So it looks like I'm not alone.

Basically, it looks like whenever I choose "Add a Fuel-Up", it goes to the default primary car in the garage and the popup fires. I answer all the prompts, close the window, and go about my entry. But then each time I go back to add another fuel-up, the popup fires again, asking for the same info.

I've specified the body style of my Mustang about 10 times now. Just tested again in a different window, on a different computer, and it asked me AGAIN.

Always in Google Chrome, and in OSX Yosemite.
__________________

__________________
2008 Mustang Bullitt #5389
2013 FIAT 500 Abarth
2003 SVT Focus #2370
2000 Roush Cougar V6
B3NN3TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.