Scan gauge Tank MPH Avg - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 11:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
zpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,225
Country: United States
Scan gauge Tank MPH Avg

I just noticed that the scan gauge will give you a MPH avg for a tank of gas. Does anyone use this function to track there MPG? Granted the faster the avgerage the more the MPG but this might be a good way to quantify driving condition. My driving routine varies so this would help with whether it was city, mixed or highway driving. Or do you think the change in averages would not be enough to worry about and in the end MPG is MPG just get the best you can.
For those that have been tracking it does it change much between city, mixed or highway?
__________________

zpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 11:21 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_brick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 162
Country: United States
I use it...

I tend to check the tank mpg readout at the end of the day or after a segment to see how I have impacted my average. That gives me motivation to push harder for better FE on the next segment or trip. I have only had my Scangauge for a week or so but it has been a great tool so far. I drive with the instant FE gauge displayed so that I can see how my behavior impacts consuption. It's amazing what a small change in throttle position can do!

If I want to compare city vs. highway vs. whatever I look at the "current" or "today" display. It makes more sense for me because my tank averages are generally a composite of various driving conditions.
__________________

__________________
'07 Toyota Prius
GasSavers_brick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 12:45 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
i was thinking about this

i was thinking about this today. i haven't been recording avg speed for each tank, but i'm going to start, as well as recording that info in the gaslog.

i hope other scangauge users will too. as zpiloto points out, it will be another useful data point.

--

i tend not to look at the instant FE screen *because* it changes so rapidly. it takes too much of my attention off the driving!

for short trips, i find using the home:trip:current screen suits me better. as long as i haven't traveled a long distance, small changes are still reflected immediately in the average so i still know right away what hurts and what helps. on longer trips, i often reset the current mpg several times to retain the faster avg response.
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 02:42 PM   #4
FE nut
 
diamondlarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,020
Country: United States
I've had my Scanguage for a

I've had my Scanguage for a couple of years now and I had heard that they were updated recently. Mine doesn't track the tank average. It only does current, today, and yesterday mileage. :-( Fran had told me that they were going to do this at some time but I didn't know when. I may have to sell mine on Ebay or something and get a new one. I really only use the Scanguage to keep my driving habits in line and rely on the fill-up method to figure mpg so I guess it's not really that big of a deal.
__________________
Horsepower is how hard you hit the wall, torque is how much of the wall you take with you.

2007 Prius,



Team Slow Burn
diamondlarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:06 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
i read on another board that

i read on another board that you may be able to send the unit in and have it re-flashed with the newest code. you may not have to buy a new one. contact the guy who makes them.

(and while you're at it, could you find out from him if the SG knows how to interpret a fuel shut off event, i.e. fully closed throttle at high rpm? so far i know of 3 SG users who say it doesn't recognize it.)
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:32 PM   #6
FE nut
 
diamondlarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,020
Country: United States
Quote:i read on another

Quote:
i read on another board that you may be able to send the unit in and have it re-flashed with the newest code. you may not have to buy a new one. contact the guy who makes them.
Thanks for the info! You may have saved me a bundle of cash. I'll send them an email and see what I can find out.

Quote:
(and while you're at it, could you find out from him if the SG knows how to interpret a fuel shut off event, i.e. fully closed throttle at high rpm? so far i know of 3 SG users who say it doesn't recognize it.)
I think I've noticed the same with my SG. I'll ask about that too. Maybe I'll wait until they agree to re-flash my unit. ;-)
__________________

__________________
Horsepower is how hard you hit the wall, torque is how much of the wall you take with you.

2007 Prius,



Team Slow Burn
diamondlarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuelly Android App - eehokie Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 07-14-2010 09:59 PM
epa estimates cseverens Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 06-09-2010 04:48 AM
drivetrain resistance bagpipe goatee General Fuel Topics 9 09-14-2008 10:04 PM
MID Install SVOboy Experiments, Modifications and DIY 33 06-04-2007 11:27 AM
Solar Concept Scorn Electric and Solar powered 9 01-13-2007 06:14 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.