Scanguage I vs. II - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 12:14 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 169
Country: United States
Scanguage I vs. II

Besides looks and future use with usb and memory cards, what other differences are there between the 2 units?
__________________

ketel0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 12:39 PM   #2
FE nut
 
diamondlarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,020
Country: United States
Scanguage 2 can track data for the whole tank. SG 1 will only keep track of current, today, and previous day's results. Also, I think you can fine tune the SG2 a little easier since you can adjust the gallons used as well as the speed parameter.
__________________

__________________
Horsepower is how hard you hit the wall, torque is how much of the wall you take with you.

2007 Prius,



Team Slow Burn
diamondlarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 12:43 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 169
Country: United States
Thats exactly what I needed to know, thanks.
ketel0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 01:39 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
I must have a later version of SG1, because mine tracks full tanks.

EDIT: and I can adjust fuel used, speed and distance parameters (the last 2 being the same parameter).
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 01:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 169
Country: United States
I am almost 100% sure my ver. 1 does not track by tank.
ketel0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 01:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
When I go to the "current" screen (home > current - I think), I can then use the lower left & right buttons to cycle between current/today/yesterday/tank data.
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 01:57 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
Yup my I also has the same - only difference is the backlight color bigger display - it seems to run the same other than that - crashes the same still and locks up the same. BUT if you have a nice car then get the II - you will use it every time you drive and it looks really cool at night!!!!
JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 02:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by JanGeo
crashes the same still and locks up the same.
Do you leave it on top of the dash all the time? I think others have noted problems due to direct sunlight heating the unit. I leave mine on the floor unless I'm driving, and it's never locked up.
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 03:59 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 169
Country: United States
Mine has never locked up, I bought mine in Jan. 2005, so it may just be older (does not have tank info, checked on the way home to be sure). In the Geo it was mounted via velcro in the tray cup holder area. In the Yaris is in under and covered by the drivers side glove box lid.

Looks like the order will go in this week for a II and may be selling the I.
ketel0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 04:19 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
I think it is because of the wireless alarm transmitter in the dash right next to it but if you turn the car off and then back on again to check the stupid Odometer and turn it off without starting and before the SG can communicate with the ECU then it sticks in the communicating mode and I have had it come on and off when I remote unlock the doors and not go back to sleep. I had to unplug both the I and II from the connector to get it working again. At least is doesn't loose data but is screws up the tank gallons used when fillup is done.
__________________

JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggested improvement to distribution graphic cmumford Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 03-20-2012 12:17 AM
No problem, just a thought krmck168 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 08-11-2008 08:11 AM
Old school cylinder deactivation MetroMPG General Fuel Topics 11 06-09-2006 07:29 AM
WAI revisited. zpiloto General Fuel Topics 14 05-16-2006 04:08 PM
Where to get parts? What parts do we need? Matt Timion Electric and Solar powered 11 09-19-2005 09:37 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.