Tire pressure gauges... - Page 3 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2009, 04:11 AM   #21
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Your setup is cleaner and simpler than mine. I think I couldn't find as complete a selection of fittings to make mine work and had to use uglier messier stuff. Also, I wanted an output on the standalone tank (when all hooked up) rather than on the compressor.

I too used quick-connects at nearly every joint.
__________________

__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 03:14 PM   #22
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Ok, I got a better idea than using the lever-operated inflator with built-in gauge. Instead, I set my compressor's regulator to the right PSI, connected my clip-on chuck directly with the air hose (no control in between), then just hooked it up and walked away. When I came back, the tire was right where I wanted it to be and I clipped it on to the next tire.

I did have to adjust the regulator a couple times to get just the right pressure (cheap regulator), but once I got it set I could have done all 4 tires without further adjustment (if they all took the same pressure, which on my truck I don't do). It still was way less time/effort than standing there with the lever.
__________________

__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 06:17 AM   #23
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 557
Country: United States
I discovered yesterday that my more portable compressor (looks like an upright vacuum cleaner) pressure regulators were each off by a significant amount. The compressor has separate 40 psi and a 90 psi chuck sockets and a gauge showing pressure before these two pressure reducing valves.
It turns out that the "40" is actually set at 35, and the "90" is at 80. I'll have to open the case halves sometime to re-set those.

I also use a 5 gallon air tank as a reservoir since this "vacuum cleaner" compressor has a tiny .5 gallon capacity. When I need more air flow I wheel out the 2 hp, 220V, 10 gallon compressor.

"Accuracy" is relative. All my bicycle pumps, my digital gauge and the pressure regulator from my bigger compressor are within a few percent of each other. The regulators built into this smaller compressor are the 'outliers' so I doubt them.
__________________

Lug_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'95 Honda Civic DX hatchback w/ VX tranny pinging cems70 General Maintenance and Repair 8 02-09-2011 03:31 AM
electric l/100km MJ/km Efried Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 08-25-2008 08:41 AM
Beating the Baro... MAP reading trickery? GasSavers_RoadWarrior General Fuel Topics 4 03-06-2008 02:43 AM
Newby here diaperden General Fuel Topics 4 06-19-2007 01:54 PM
Pics of 1930's German streamlined cars. basjoos Automotive News, Articles and Products 3 04-03-2007 10:58 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.