TurboGauge IV - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2012, 09:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Lightbulb TurboGauge IV

Very interesting. Thanks to user CanadianSunfire for mentioning it here:
http://www.gassavers.org/showthread....874#post165874

Price is $90, closer to the UltraGauge cost than the SGII.
http://www.amazon.com/SainSpeed-Turb.../dp/B005IV0MXQ

Looks a lot like the SGII, including RJ45 ports. Has a USB port and you can get your data from it onto the computer.

Manual is here:
http://www.roadico.com/manuals/Turbo...e%20Manual.pdf

Page 12 shows a function that I haven't seen at this price point: Emissions inspection readiness. It shows if systems have completed all the tests they need for an emissions inspection. I would have appreciated that the last time I got an inspection, I fixed an evap problems and cleared the code just before I went in and I had to take it home because it wasn't ready yet...I had to drive off half a tank of gas before it would run the evap test.

Edit: BEEF pointed out in a post below that the SGII does display emissions readiness too. It's less detailed but it's good enough.

Page 25 has the gauges listed, page 26 has a list of trip data.

Doesn't seem to have anything like XGauge nor the ability to display transmission temp, though...that's important to me.
__________________

__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:40 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
IndyFetch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 627
Country: United States
Location: Indianapolis
Re: TurboGauge IV

that thing looks almost like a copy of the SG2. I do not think that my SG2 had a transmission temp gauge, either.
__________________

IndyFetch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Re: TurboGauge IV

SG2 doesn't have trans temp, but it has XGauge and one of the sample XGauges is for GM trans temp.
__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:08 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_BEEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,831
Re: TurboGauge IV

you know your scangauge tells you if it is ready for the emissions test right?

when you go to scan it will say "no codes found" and under it will say either "ready" or "not ready" I know it is vague but I have been told by several people it has to be in the "ready" state to be inspected around here.
__________________
Be the change you wish to see in the world
--Mahatma Gandhi



GasSavers_BEEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:40 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Re: TurboGauge IV

I never noticed that.
__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:16 AM   #6
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Re: TurboGauge IV

Yeah, I always double checked the K1500's readiness with the ScanGauge before I took it in for an emissions test.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 08:20 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Location: north east PA
Re: TurboGauge IV

There is more user feed back for the TG3 on Amazon.
http://www.amazon.com/Roadi-TG3-Vehi.../ref=pd_cp_e_3

Which raises the question of who makes this thing?

The only other Roadi gauge besides the TG3 on their site is the Recon gauge, which looks just like the TG.
http://www.roadico.com/RECON_GAUGE.php

This company appears to be the Turbo gauge maker.
http://www.leagend.com/product.asp?c...rip%20computer
http://www.codereader-obd2.com/china...iv-146522.html

It appears this is just a Scangauge knock off. The data logger is plus, but may not be usable based on the above reviews.

For 'made in China', the Ultragauge seems the better option. It has a larger display, sleeker design, and wider range of mounting positions. Plus, it isn't a copy, and be bought for cheaper.
trollbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 09:37 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Re: TurboGauge IV

Good sleuthing, I missed the Roadi brand name and failed to find any of those sites...I also forgot to read the Amazon reviews.
__________________

__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.