Verify your tripmeter/odometer accuracy... - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2012, 01:46 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 329
Country: United Kingdom
Yes, you're right- I meant differential but wrote flywheel LOL. Of course if the magents were on the flywheel, then the displayed speed would not take into account the current gear...
__________________

MMUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 06:01 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Gilbert, AZ
My Suzuki Boulevard is approximately 5% fast per GPS. it's all stock and forums seem to indicate up to 10% is 'normal' for these bikes.
__________________

azglocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:24 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom
Location: The Sunrise Coast
The Suzuki Burgman 400 and 650 maxi scooters are widely agreed to be 10% in error, so when riding at an indicated 60mph the actual road speed is only 54mph. Of course this also means that the odometer over reads so any mileage computations will also be incorrect.
HenryC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 04:14 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Japanese motorcycles generally read around 5% - 10% faster than you are actually going. I believe that the odometers are much more accurate. For my bike, a Yamaha FZ6, I am reading close to 10% high on the speed but very close (maybe 1%) on the mileage compared to my car.
Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:16 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 329
Country: United Kingdom
> Of course this also means that the odometer over reads ...

Not necessarily, that would only be true if the +10% on the speedo was the result of a misadjustment. It is usually done deliberately for legal reasons (which is why the odo is often accurate when the speedo reads high).
MMUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 03:29 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
alvaro84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 215
Country: Hungary
Location: Fehérvárcsurgó
Yup - my (I mean Teresa's) speedo reads high, while the odo reads a bit low. I checked it both with road signs on long, undisrupted motorways and google maps, and I'm pretty sure she's a bit too modest about the distance. I think it's something legal again, not to shorten the maintenance period, imposing extra cost on the customers. Or something similar.

Also, it changed a bit when I replaced the old Metzeler Z6s. Now with these Heidenau K73s the odo is even more off. This is why I correct the distance by 1 percent. I'll replace these tires this winter, we'll see how the new ones perform in this respect.
__________________

alvaro84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.