Which cars can use a scanguage or super-mid? - Page 3 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2006, 06:29 PM   #21
Tuggin at the surly bonds
 
Silveredwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 839
Country: United States
I don't know what the signals look like but if the SuperMid can't accurately work with 2 pulses/rev, then couldn't you make an adapter that always doubles the number of pulses - like a dual-edge triggered one-shot that sends a pulse at both the positive going edge, and one at the negative going edge? Would that bring it into 'calibration' range? Just curious.
__________________

__________________
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one. - Albert Einstein
Silveredwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 08:15 PM   #22
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 73
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by landspeed
Yoshi : What happens if the speed sensor on the car only has 2 pulses per revolution? Can SuperMID be adjusted for this?
In that case, you'll see 1 km distance display when you drove actual 2 km and 10 km/L display for the actual 20 km/L.
SuperMID has adjustment capability, but it limits within a certain range to find out the value was not out of order caused by malfunction.

Since you're asking, do you mean your vehicle supplies 2 pulses per revolution?

Yoshi
__________________

GasSavers_Yoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 06:59 AM   #23
Team GasMisers5!
 
landspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 440
Country: United States
My vehicle supplies 2 pulses per revolution. However, I will be remembering a conversion table from the units on the SuperMID, to UK MPG. So, it will make no real difference, and I will be able to see a 2km average distance instead of a 1km average (which will be useful for engine-off coasting around here (where you can do a few 100m up a hill, then a few hundred down).
__________________

Team GasMisers5 - #1 for first three rounds of the original GS Fuel Economy Challenge
Miles displaced by e-bike since 1 Jan 2008: 62.6 (0 kWh used)
Hypomiler
landspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 04:15 PM   #24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 73
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by landspeed
My vehicle supplies 2 pulses per revolution.
I see. I think the software solution, modifying the program, will be the best.
Regarding to the fuel parameter, we have to adjust it to meet the actual fuel usage. We know a good number for the Prius, but I had no idea about your Bluebird. I did put a guess number to your SuperMID flying to UK.
So, I'm thinking I'll send you modified processor chip after you find out the correct fuel parameter including the distance pulse adjustment.

Yoshi
__________________

GasSavers_Yoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuelly Android App - eehokie Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 07-14-2010 09:59 PM
Incorrect Milage Calcuatlion PatM Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 07-17-2009 08:21 PM
Combined totals of all my vehicles? nizationpcs Fuelly Web Support and Community News 0 03-30-2009 07:41 AM
Vehicle Notes pb Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 10-08-2008 12:38 PM
"active" aero grille slats on 06 civic concept MetroMPG General Fuel Topics 21 01-03-2006 01:02 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.