diy mpg gauge - Page 8 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2007, 02:45 PM   #71
Supporting Member
 
cfg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,779
Country: United States
skewbe -

Have you thought about porting this to a PDA? I noticed in other "data logging" car programs that they would use PDAs.

CarloSW2
__________________

__________________
Old School SW2 EPA ... New School Civic EPA :

What's your EPA MPG? http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/calculatorSelectYear.jsp
cfg83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 02:35 PM   #72
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Country: United States
This should work fine on PDAs, he made it in Java for the very reason that it should work on almost all platforms and OSes. I'm pretty sure there's full java support on all PDAs and smart phones and that's what most of their applications are made in. You just need to have a line in port on the PDA... which I'm not sure will exist, it should exist on a smartphone or any cellphone for that matter (they all have full Java I think), well microphone input will anyway.
__________________

itjstagame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 02:37 PM   #73
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by skewbe View Post
I believe my injector has a switched ground, so I'm on the other side of that, counting on the voltage drop across the resistor to give me a signal.
Wouldn't you need to pull infront of and behind the resitor in order to read the drop across it? In fact wouldn't doing it that way cut your max voltage off at whatever can pass through whatever weight the resistor is?

Right now you're pulling from infront of and behind the diode array (which I still don't understand as I don't understand diodes). I will give it a try though.
itjstagame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 02:49 PM   #74
Registered Member
 
skewbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 771
Country: United States
I had to make compromises because of the common line-in ground between the two signals. There's a lot of variables so If you point me at a schematic for your injectors and vss I will take a look and make a suggestion.
__________________
Standard Disclaimer
skewbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 10:05 AM   #75
Registered Member
 
sonyhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Country: United States
Think of the diode as an open switch until the voltage drop across it is 0.7Volts.
Then it is a closed switch with a constant 0.7V drop.

So it has 2 modes of operation to consider when you read the diagram. The "bridging" is done to garantee it behaves the same independant of the current direction.
__________________

sonyhome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 10:25 AM   #76
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,138
Country: United States
A diode is also a "one-way valve" for current, if you don't mind a plumbing analogy...
__________________
Bill in Houston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 06:25 PM   #77
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Country: United States
yay... I just connected mine in my 91 geo metro, 3cyl, and It is working. One thing is not right though. The speed that the program shows is about 5 mph higher than the actual speed on the speedometer. Like if I am going 15mph, the program will show I am going 20 mph. What could be causing this? and how can it be fixed?
mpmetro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 07:11 PM   #78
Registered Member
 
skewbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 771
Country: United States
Way Cool!! Try this:
locate the mpg.properties file , edit it, and change distanceFudge so it is 20/15 (4/3) larger.

It could be caused by 12 inch tires and other model difference from 92-98 I suppose
__________________
Standard Disclaimer
skewbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 12:27 PM   #79
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Country: United States
I have also noticed that now that I have the circuit wired to the car, I have a check engine light on, and the code 24 shows it to be the speed sensor, even though the speedometer works fine. It goes away when I disconnect the vss from the circuit. I migh make a switch when I make this permanent.
mpmetro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 12:59 PM   #80
Tuggin at the surly bonds
 
Silveredwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 839
Country: United States
Sounds like input loading by the 10K resistor. Maybe a higher value would fix it? Maybe.
__________________

__________________
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one. - Albert Einstein
Silveredwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not very precise mpg calculation larjerr Fuelly Web Support and Community News 4 08-20-2012 02:03 AM
epa estimates cseverens Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 06-09-2010 04:48 AM
Keeping my distance in traffic khurt General Fuel Topics 8 09-07-2008 04:23 AM
Electrical power and cars. DracoFelis Automotive News, Articles and Products 2 09-16-2006 02:31 PM
"active" aero grille slats on 06 civic concept MetroMPG General Fuel Topics 21 01-03-2006 01:02 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.