Fuelly Forums

Fuelly Forums (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/)
-   Hybrid Vehicles (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f35/)
-   -   Fuelly Problem With Chevy Volt. (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f35/fuelly-problem-with-chevy-volt-19312.html)

golfzilla 04-04-2017 09:48 AM

Fuelly Problem With Chevy Volt.
 
I've had three fill ups for my '17 Chevy Volt, but I initially neglected to enter the first fill up by the dealership, so I went back in and updated my previous #1 entry as that omitted fill up, then entered the info from my previous #1 as the new #2, and finally added fill up #3 with the previous #2 info.

I went through all this trouble because that initial tank of gas yielded 937 (not a typo) mpg, but Fuelly didn't take that into account when calculating the car's lifetime mpg. It didn't start tracking until my second entered fill up (actually now the third), which only resulted in a lifetime mileage of 222 mpg.

With now three fill ups entered after I updated the record with that initial fill up, Fuelly is again displaying 222 lifetime mpg! It will not recognize that initial fill up mileage. I thought maybe my update process had buggered the record somehow, so since we're apparently not allowed to delete a vehicle, I created another vehicle entry with the same three fill ups...and Fuelly again refused to honor that first 937 mpg entry, again returning only 222 lifetime mpg.

Two questions:
1) Is there a way to get Fuelly to include that first tank in its calculations? and
2) Is there a way for me to delete my now redundant/extra Volt from account?

Draigflag 04-05-2017 03:49 AM

You're first two fuel ups have no mileage inputs, fuelly can only calculate your MPG by dividing the fuel you used over the distance you just drove. There is no "initial fuel up" as such, a full tank is what you start with, your first fuel up is the distance you drove and the fresh fuel you just refilled with.

By not inputting mileage, other stats such as average miles per tank will be wrong too.

golfzilla 04-13-2017 05:37 PM

OK, my fault. I've needlessly complicated my explanation of the problem that started this whole thing. Lets start here: My very first fill up on my '17 Volt happened at 7988 miles, with 8.522 gallons. That works out to 937 mpg. I did input those values to Fuelly as my first fill up, but Fuelly ignored that input and said my '17 Volt got 0 mpg for my first fill up. My second fill up was at 9596 miles with 7.238 gallons. Fuelly decided to recognize this fill up and acknowledged 222.2 mpg...but just for this second fill up. What about my first fill up? Where's that 937 mpg figure in? Fuelly didn't use it for some reason. With two fill ups to go on, it should have averaged both fill ups for the first available "lifetime mpg" figure, but it didn't. "Lifetime" is listed as 222.2 mpg instead of the correct, much higher value. I'm now wondering if Fuelly is simply incapable of dealing with mpg values that are above some predetermined value. If this is true, Fuelly is not yet reliably capable of dealing with the Chevy Volt...

Draigflag 04-14-2017 12:45 AM

I still can't see any miles for your first fuel up. Did you mark it as a "partial" fuel up by mistake? How come you got almost 8000 miles on one tank, but only 1600 on the next?

I'm assuming you're using odometer tracking, you may be better off using the trip meter instead. You simply input the miles you just drove, the fuel you just used and the cost, and fuelly will do the rest. Worth a try, you have the data for the individual fuel ups.

trollbait 04-14-2017 12:22 PM

When using odometer for tracking, the first entry isn't calculated. It is merely setting the start point for the program to calculate all future entries from.

golfzilla 04-16-2017 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Draigflag (Post 194214)
I still can't see any miles for your first fuel up. Did you mark it as a "partial" fuel up by mistake? How come you got almost 8000 miles on one tank, but only 1600 on the next?

I'm assuming you're using odometer tracking, you may be better off using the trip meter instead. You simply input the miles you just drove, the fuel you just used and the cost, and fuelly will do the rest. Worth a try, you have the data for the individual fuel ups.

My first fill up was at 7988 miles, and it is in the record...I put it in and am looking at it. That fill up was not marked as "partial". For the first time, I have been using odometer tracking on this car. I used trip tracking on my previous VW TDI, which was only slightly more hassle. I thought the odometer method would be handier, so I gave it a try on the Volt. Maybe not so handy after all...

I got 7988 miles on the first fill up because that tank ran from spring through fall (relatively warm temperatures), whereas the following tank ran through winter (coldest temperatures here in Wisconsin). During winter, the gas engine occasionally runs just to warm the car/battery. In warmer weather it rarely runs at all in the type of use we've been giving it. Don't believe that "lifetime" figure of 222.2...it really should be 609 at this point.

trollbait 04-16-2017 04:55 PM

With odometer tracking, the first dill up is just to set the start point for the tracking. The program needs an odometer reading that it knows the tank was full. The 7988 miles you entered is seen as the software as the starting odometer reading for it to calculate all future tank distances from.

It does no calculation on the first fill because it needs two odometer readings to figure what distance was traveled on the tank.

To get a calculation from the 7988 miles, you need to enter a fill up before it for a starting point. Assuming the dealer supplied a full tank, you can use the odometer reading from when you took delivery for that first fill.

golfzilla 04-17-2017 08:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trollbait (Post 194263)
With odometer tracking, the first dill up is just to set the start point for the tracking. The program needs an odometer reading that it knows the tank was full. The 7988 miles you entered is seen as the software as the starting odometer reading for it to calculate all future tank distances from.

It does no calculation on the first fill because it needs two odometer readings to figure what distance was traveled on the tank.

To get a calculation from the 7988 miles, you need to enter a fill up before it for a starting point. Assuming the dealer supplied a full tank, you can use the odometer reading from when you took delivery for that first fill.

So far, I've already tried these suggestions with no success. I did go back and try entering an initial dealer fill up with an odometer value of 3 miles and a fuel amount of 8.9 gallons (the tank capacity). I then moved my two fill ups from #1 & #2 to #2 & #3. Fuelly didn't care...it still said my lifetime average was the same value as what I got on my last winter fill up (222.2), disregarding my first (now second) fill up at 7988 miles. An added problem is that I created a second auto entry for the Volt on my account in hopes that a fresh start would straighten things out, but it didn't...so now I'd like to get rid of the extraneous car and there doesn't seem to be any way to delete a car.

I know this is a first world problem, but I thought it was a real shame that my Volt is not going to get credit for what it did on that first tank (937 mpg).

Draigflag 04-17-2017 11:09 PM

Can I suggest my method, make another profile, or delete the fuel ups on your volt and change the method of tracking to trip odometer. Then try entering the fuel ups individually, both with mileage and fuel used, not just fuel as in an "initial fill up" and see what happens?

SSonnentag 04-27-2017 08:01 AM

As per an e-mail reply I received, as of this week, the staff is beginning to work on a solution for these types of ultra-high mpg and PHEV situations.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.