Fuelly Forums

Fuelly Forums (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/)
-   General Maintenance and Repair (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f10/)
-   -   JDM VTEC Solenoid has no oil pressure switch How do I wire it up (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f10/jdm-vtec-solenoid-has-no-oil-pressure-switch-how-do-i-wire-it-up-3009.html)

8Civic8 09-23-2006 12:25 PM

JDM VTEC Solenoid has no oil pressure switch How do I wire it up
 
I have a JDM d15z1, i am installing in 88 civic sedan. I have a P07 Ecu and i just got the motor and found that the JDM VTEC Solenoid has no oil pressure switch. How do i wire it up? I already have a harness with both plugs on it, in other words i have the oil pressure plug wired up but i have no where to plug it in to. Is there a way to wire it up without a oil pressure switch and not get a check engine light?

Matt Timion 09-23-2006 12:46 PM

The oil pressure switch is not on the vtec solenoid. It is seperate

http://www.pix8.net/pro/pic.php?u=2314PN8lX&i=635464

F = vtec solenoid
G = vtec oil pressure switch

8Civic8 09-23-2006 12:56 PM

You are right its not on the solenoid but it is on its own assembly that mounts to the engine with three screws. My engine has the assembly but it doesnt have what your engine has circled with G. It looks like the one below. I read somewhere that its not necessary but im not sure how to wire it up without it. I think that in japan not all cars have that switch because its not necessary, it is just a safety precaution.

http://www.fuelly.com/attachments/fo...49ff012f37.jpg

FormulaTwo 09-23-2006 02:12 PM

The japanese d15b did not come with an oil pressure switch.
You just simply bypass the switch on the ecu. By soldering 2 wires together for the solenoid. You could also use a gator clip.


Wire A4 (green/yellow) to d6 (light blue)
then run a wire from those 2 up to the wire coming off of your vtec solenoid

this is how it is wired up in my car and it works.
I am running a CX wiring harness.
I would recommend that if you are using a VX harness to go ahead and buy a vtec solenoid with 3 wires and just plug it in.

Matt Timion 09-23-2006 02:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FormulaTwo
The japanese d15b did not come with an oil pressure switch.
You just simply bypass the switch on the ecu. By soldering 2 wires together for the solenoid. You could also use a gator clip.
Im not sure what the wire pinouts were.
there is hope though.


let me look and i will post when i find it.

That's weird. My JDM d15b has an oil pressure switch (picture above)

FormulaTwo 09-23-2006 02:32 PM

heres one for $1
and $10 to ship it
on ebay

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/honda...QQcmdZViewItem

FormulaTwo 09-23-2006 02:33 PM

Not sure why honda did this. There are apparently 3 different JDM d15b's.

One which is basically a d15z1 vtec-E
another which has a 3 stage vtec.
and another performance oriented which is supposed to have some 120+ hp.

Although all stamped d15b.

Matt Timion 09-23-2006 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FormulaTwo
Not sure why honda did this. There are apparently 3 different JDM d15b's.

One which is basically a d15z1 vtec-E
another which has a 3 stage vtec.
and another performance oriented which is supposed to have some 120+ hp.

Although all stamped d15b.

yeah, and mine is the d15z1 version of the d15b...

anyway, perhaps I don't have the oil pressure switch, and that is part of my problem. If that's the case, then what in the world do i have it wired up to?

8Civic8 09-25-2006 07:18 PM

Matt, your engine does have the oil pressure switch. Its clearly there. Your problem is something else.

Thanks formulatwo, i think for now im just going to splice both wires into the solenoid like you said.

8Civic8 09-25-2006 07:22 PM

Matt, what are those other things you labeled on the picture of the engine you put up?

Also, where is the knock sensor on that engine. i think its in the back.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.