Fuelly Forums

Fuelly Forums (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/)
-   Fuelly Web Support and Community News (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f2/)
-   -   Mileage tracked not correct (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f2/mileage-tracked-not-correct-16633.html)

dlallen 07-23-2014 07:25 PM

Mileage tracked not correct
 
I have two vehicles - Honda Fit and Honda CBR250R. Mileage tracked is not updated. Should be 46,593 and 18,442 respectively.

Thanks

RobertV 07-24-2014 12:21 PM

dlalen,
Sorry you're having trouble. We'll have to dig into this and find where the discrepency is.
However, looking at your log book for both vehicles, I noticed you've grouped together multiple fuel-ups into one entry. While the end result MPG for that entry may be what you're wanting, it may be conflicting with the total Miles Tracked function.

Example-
With the CBR, I see:
8/2/13 4,968.00
7/23/14 5,311.00

Those two total 10279 miles.
That plus what Fuelly is displaying as your total miles(8163)= 18442.

Since you have the spreadsheet, and if each fuel up is itemized already, perhaps importing the CSV to log each individual fuel-up rather than lumping them together?

Dave37 07-25-2014 01:21 PM

I put in an odometer reading of 62912 on Feb 8
then a reading of 63129 on Feb 26
Distance travelled should be 217 miles, but log shows 42, and hence 5 mpg
Somthing wrong!!

RobertV 07-27-2014 09:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave37 (Post 178020)
I put in an odometer reading of 62912 on Feb 8
then a reading of 63129 on Feb 26
Distance travelled should be 217 miles, but log shows 42, and hence 5 mpg
Somthing wrong!!

On May 6 you entered an Odometer reading of 63,087.
This number falls between the two fuel-ups you mentioned. This is throwing the calculations off. Please correct one of them and everything will sort itself out.

Frerangestormer 07-28-2014 04:50 AM

Just did two fuel ups (Blue Steamer). Distance calculated from correct odo reading is not showing correctly and hence derived mpg is way out. I know the distance from my odo is within acceptable limits comparing the routes to GPS.

RobertV 07-28-2014 08:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frerangestormer (Post 178049)
Just did two fuel ups (Blue Steamer). Distance calculated from correct odo reading is not showing correctly and hence derived mpg is way out. I know the distance from my odo is within acceptable limits comparing the routes to GPS.

Looking at your Fuel Log: http://www.fuelly.com/car/triumph/ti...mer/182209/log

I show only 2 fuel ups. I show MPG on the second fuel-up was calculated. Are you saying it's in correct?
Can you provide me the figures that you think it should be?

Frerangestormer 07-29-2014 04:04 AM

2 fills correct, only just started tracking this bike (UK Miles but fills in litres).

ODO #1 91785
ODO #2 91998
Dist run 213 (same as trip and verified by GPS) Fuelly shows 132.35
Fuel Cons abt 50.96 UK MPG, Fuelly reports 31.67

Niall

RobertV 07-29-2014 05:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frerangestormer (Post 178086)
2 fills correct, only just started tracking this bike (UK Miles but fills in litres).

ODO #1 91785
ODO #2 91998
Dist run 213 (same as trip and verified by GPS) Fuelly shows 132.35
Fuel Cons abt 50.96 UK MPG, Fuelly reports 31.67

Niall

Oh, that's easy. The math is correct, but you've got your display units set to Miles instead of KM.
Simply edit it here:
http://mefi.us/images/fuelly/v2/faq/unit_switch2.png

Frerangestormer 07-29-2014 10:35 PM

That's correct, I'm working on UK profile, i.e. " Display units are now set to metric units and Imperial gallons (Litres, Miles, UK MPG)" actually you're screen grab is different from what I'm seeing.

If I change it to metric profile then the distance calculation shows correctly as "213 miles" but of course the consumption figure is nonsense.

I can't quite get my head around this, surely the differential between the ODO readings is a straight figure, at that stage it doesn't need a conversion. The conversion should only be done when the calculation for consumption is carried out, i.e. The distance run figure should be the same no matter which profile is selected?

Thanks for your time Robert.

Frerangestormer 07-29-2014 10:45 PM

I just read the pop up text again and there is a conflict there I hadn't spotted

"Display units are now set to metric units and Imperial gallons (Litres, Miles, UK MPG)"

that of course should read

"Display units are now set to imperial distance units and metric volume units (Litres, Miles, UK MPG)

Frerangestormer 07-29-2014 11:02 PM

Got it. Although I had selected the UK profile on the headline, when I checked by editing in the detail vehicle profile the radio button for distance was still set at km's, switching that to miles, save profile and refresh brought up the correct figure.

I guess there might be a few niggles behind the scenes that still need sorting, UK mixture of units takes some understanding.

Thanks for your help.

RobertV 07-30-2014 05:25 AM

Glad you got it sorted out.
We'll take a look to ensure all the options are still calculating correctly.
Thanks for following up!

75mgmidget 07-30-2014 03:54 PM

Mileage not logging in correctly. I put in 153.7 miles and 2.03 gallons and it calculated 0.7 MPG.

RobertV 07-31-2014 01:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 75mgmidget (Post 178121)
Mileage not logging in correctly. I put in 153.7 miles and 2.03 gallons and it calculated 0.7 MPG.

I responded to your other post-
http://www.fuelly.com/forums/showthr...126#post178126

ceroley 07-31-2014 06:51 AM

Since the update my "Total Miles Tracked" (above the gas pump icon that show the number of fuel ups) is missing.

RobertV 08-01-2014 07:21 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ceroley (Post 178132)
Since the update my "Total Miles Tracked" (above the gas pump icon that show the number of fuel ups) is missing.

Hm... I see it just fine-
Attachment 1623
Can you provide a screenshot of it missing?
Thanks.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.