Fuelly Forums

Fuelly Forums (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/)
-   Fuelly Web Support and Community News (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f2/)
-   -   Incorrect calculation of MPG with partial fillup (http://www.fuelly.com/forums/f2/incorrect-calculation-of-mpg-with-partial-fillup-20523.html)

adhawkins 04-26-2019 12:17 AM

Incorrect calculation of MPG with partial fillup
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi,

Just imported all my fillup data into fuelly, and it appears to be incorrectly calculating MPG after a partial fillup. After the export, if I 'edit' the fillups, I can see that the appropriate ones are tagged as 'partial' as expected.

For example, see the attached file.

By my reckoning, this should be:

(617+41)
--------
(64.731+7.760)

654
---
72.491 (in gallons)

654
---
15.95

so 41 mpg

However, fually is displaying it as 2.57

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Andy

Draigflag 04-26-2019 03:44 AM

The previous fuel up before that works out at 362 MPG, have you mixed the two up??

adhawkins 04-26-2019 04:44 AM

Not sure what you mean by 'previous'?

Fillup 189 is 67.6 litres (14.87 gallons) for 621 miles, which is 41.76 mph (which is basically what it shows).

Fillups 190 and 191 are the two that should be taken together, as per my calculations above.

Or have I misunderstood something?

Andy

adhawkins 04-26-2019 06:01 AM

1 Attachment(s)
That's odd.

It seems to have corrected itself now.

Just to double check I hadn't inadvertantly imported the fillups in reverse order, I added a new one manually from the web interface, and deleted it.

The relevant fillups are now showing as per the attached file.

Andy

subyroo 05-06-2019 05:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by adhawkins (Post 199695)
Not sure what you mean by 'previous'?

Fillup 189 is 67.6 litres (14.87 gallons) for 621 miles, which is 41.76 mph (which is basically what it shows).

Fillups 190 and 191 are the two that should be taken together, as per my calculations above.

Or have I misunderstood something?

Andy

That is a coincidence because my 190 & 191 fill ups are out of whack too.

https://i.imgur.com/70SBvLQ.jpg

The difference being that I have deleted both fills and re-entered them but they are still out of whack. :confused:

Anybody have suggestions as to what I can do to get it right?

subyroo 05-19-2019 12:43 AM

So nobody has a clue as to what I have done wrong in the post above?

I have just re-deleted entries 189 & 190 then re-entered the data for both and still it comes up with that huge curve. :eek:

Draigflag 05-19-2019 11:06 PM

Did you forget to mark one or more as partial fuel ups? Fuel up 189 suggests you only went 66 km on 41.2 litres of fuel, that can't be right...

subyroo 05-24-2019 03:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Draigflag (Post 199752)
Did you forget to mark one or more as partial fuel ups? Fuel up 189 suggests you only went 66 km on 41.2 litres of fuel, that can't be right...

G'day Draigflag,

Thanks for your reply.

I have tried umpteen times to enter the data, I have deleted all data from fill 189 - 197 and re-entered the data innumerous times with the exact same result each time.
I have made certain that the partial fill was ticked on the right fill #.
Fill #189 was the partial fill of 13 litres, I then drove home and did a total fill at my regular Costco Stn. which was 66 kms and 41.20 Litres.

I don't know what was happening but on my final attempt before forgetting about it tonight and forever turned out as it should, so the saga is over.

Thanks again for your interest and help.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.