Flagging wrong averages - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2015, 11:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Location: Oklahoma
Flagging wrong averages

There are some vehiles, either by bad user input or setting that have way low or high averages that are ruining some vehicles mph averages. Is there a way to flag these vehicles? In particular is the dodge grand caravan that has one van averaging .5 mpg?
__________________

jroby59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 10:30 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
There's a "Report this Page" link at the footer of every page. This will send a message to the Site Team so we can review the page in question.

Or you can post a link to the profile here.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 07:22 PM   #3
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Arrow

I found the Caravan in question and corrected the fuel log. The user forgot to enter the decimal on their fuel purchase, and then instead of editing the fillup, they entered it again. Instead of 14 gallons, the fillup was entered as 14,000 gallons.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 08:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Location: Oklahoma
thanks for the response. i just flagged it again. its still showing a .5.

the report is such a tiny link i couldn't see it before.
jroby59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 09:58 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroby59 View Post
In particular is the dodge grand caravan that has one van averaging .5 mpg?
Ah.... about right isn't it!!
litesong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 12:25 PM   #6
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroby59 View Post
thanks for the response. i just flagged it again. its still showing a .5.

the report is such a tiny link i couldn't see it before.
Ok, I fixed that one too. That's not the one I fixed earlier, I fixed another Caravan's fuel log. Same issue though. The user forgot to enter the decimal on a fillup, throwing the consumption wildly off.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 01:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North East Wales
I just reported this page My Leon (Seat Leon) | Fuelly

Wouldn't it be better for there to be a way of telling the admins why we reported it? Saves them trying to work it out..... (BTW in the above case it is because there is NO diesel H4 engine in the Seat Leon range - just in case an admin looks!)
luckypants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 06:12 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North East Wales
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckypants View Post
Wouldn't it be better for there to be a way of telling the admins why we reported it?
No response from the team? Seems pretty typical....

All forums using vBulletin I have used (and its quite a few!) allow you to add text to the 'Report Post' function to aid the admins in sorting out whatever the problem is. If the advice is to report pages with incorrect stats / setup but nothing happens, no one will bother and there will be incorrect stats skewing the data. If Fuelly stats are seen to be inaccurate, folks will drift away and the site fail.

Anyone going to take this up from the Admins?
__________________
luckypants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 07:24 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Sorry I missed your previous post!
We're looking to add a text box for users to input the reason but at this time, the reported pages are usually pretty obvious that we haven't had any trouble determining the reason.

Currently if you report a post in vBulletin here on the forums side, you do get a the text box. This hasn't changed.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 08:06 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North East Wales
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Sorry I missed your previous post!
We're looking to add a text box for users to input the reason but at this time, the reported pages are usually pretty obvious that we haven't had any trouble determining the reason.
Ahh of course I was confusing the forum with the actual web-site.

Thanks for the update Robert
__________________

__________________
luckypants is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.