Del Sol engine swap - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2013, 07:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
IndyFetch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 627
Country: United States
Location: Indianapolis
Del Sol engine swap

I have a '95 del Sol S (1.5L non-VTEC). A year ago, I picked up a '95 Civic EX engine (1.6L VTEC - D16Z6 with a P28 ECU). The guy cut some of the wires on the harness when he pulled the engine.


I have not looked, since the car is at a friend's house (he is doing the swap for me). I think that the 1.5L harness has 2 sets of wires and 2 connectors to the ECU, whereas the 1.6L has 3 sets of wires and connectors. From what I understand, I can use the existing wires and connectors from the 1.5L on the 1.6L engine and ECU. I will need to install the 3rd set of wires and connector in order to make the VTEC system operate.


Engine swappers - is this correct?
__________________

IndyFetch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:30 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 200
Country: United States
All the north American ecus had a 3 plug ecu. Here this might help.
http://technet.ff-squad.com/wiring.obd1.htm
The wiring should all be there other than v tech wire it's only 1 or 2 wires to run.
__________________

Rusty94cx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 04:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
IndyFetch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 627
Country: United States
Location: Indianapolis
Thanks!
IndyFetch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:44 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 200
Country: United States
No prob.
Rusty94cx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 02:37 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
IndyFetch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 627
Country: United States
Location: Indianapolis
How many wires are required for the VTEC actuator and where is it located in engine bay?
IndyFetch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 07:24 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 200
Country: United States
Not sure think it's only one. The vtech solenoid is bolted to the valve cover on the dist side.
__________________

Rusty94cx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECT Analyzer/manual TC lockup GasSavers_Bruce Transmissions and Running Gear 60 04-01-2008 11:37 AM
Affordable scanguage? lawnguybri General Fuel Topics 6 01-30-2008 07:22 PM
A RAV4 to go with the Prius? krousdb General Discussion (Off-Topic) 31 12-30-2006 05:32 AM
ROFL. Anybody see General tech??? Compaq888 General Discussion (Off-Topic) 15 09-03-2006 05:04 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.