Vtec-e big problem. please help, if you can - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2008, 03:39 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 228
Country: United States
You can't know for sure, but you might as well check since it is easy to do.
Just look inside and make sure everything looks ok.
__________________

GasSavers_James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 05:52 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
gto78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 69
Country: United States
does it run smoothly, or does it shake real bad and run rough? How many miles? Does it possibly need the timing belt changed? Maybe a coolant temperature sensor has internally corroded- this will make it suck water into the intake system via the vacuum hose once it reaches 90c when the sensor switches on.
__________________

gto78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 02:34 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Country: United States
timing belt is no need to change.
engine Mileage is 150000.
coolant temperature sensor is ok
usaqmuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 01:51 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
djenyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 119
Country: United States
usaqmuri, I have exact same problem with my 94 Civic. Have not been able to figure it out yet either. Did spark plugs and cleaned IACV so far with no change. Would be interested to know, what worked for you, if you get that problem solved.
djenyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 03:00 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
Country: United States
usaqmuri, one thing you might check is the ground on the thermostat housing (above the starter) and replace the ground wire from the chasis to the radiator support. Do not test ... just replace. The temperature sensor grounds at the thermostat housing. This is one of the requirements for the engine to go into closed loop operation. If you have a bad ground the computer will receive a voltage signal through other wires that also use the same grounding location. It cannot be stressed enough how important clean grounds are to these engines.
soletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 02:05 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Country: United States
djenyc, this problem often shows itself with civil but nowhere found solve.
usaqmuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 07:27 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_RoadWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,652
Sounds like the kind of closed loop problem you get when for some reason the airflow metering is faulty. Not familiar enough with the model to know whether it uses MAP or MAF. I would check out those sensors. Hot wire MAFs can be cleaned with brake cleaner or carb cleaner in a spray can, as long as you do not physically touch the element. Check also for air leaks in the inductions system behind the sensor. For instance if you have a MAF and the MAF to plenum hose is not on tight, this is a bleed of unmetered air and will cause issues.

Also if the car has been modified, issues can occur with the MAF being sited too close to the throttle body. The MAF needs clean airflow to meter properly, putting it directly on the throttle body can cause problems.
__________________
I remember The RoadWarrior..To understand who he was, you have to go back to another time..the world was powered by the black fuel & the desert sprouted great cities..Gone now, swept away..two mighty warrior tribes went to war & touched off a blaze which engulfed them all. Without fuel, they were nothing..thundering machines sputtered & stopped..Only those mobile enough to scavenge, brutal enough to pillage would survive. The gangs took over the highways, ready to wage war for a tank of juice
GasSavers_RoadWarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:45 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Country: United States
can you tell me where is located MAF Sensor, because i cannot find it in my car.
map sensor i cleaned a few days ago but no results
usaqmuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 05:28 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
GasSavers_RoadWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,652
You'll either have a MAP or a MAF, so if you checked the MAP, it should be good, look for any vacuum leaks though.
__________________

__________________
I remember The RoadWarrior..To understand who he was, you have to go back to another time..the world was powered by the black fuel & the desert sprouted great cities..Gone now, swept away..two mighty warrior tribes went to war & touched off a blaze which engulfed them all. Without fuel, they were nothing..thundering machines sputtered & stopped..Only those mobile enough to scavenge, brutal enough to pillage would survive. The gangs took over the highways, ready to wage war for a tank of juice
GasSavers_RoadWarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pictures posted garyhgaryh General Maintenance and Repair 1 10-27-2007 08:57 AM
Not getting impressive fuel economy with the Civic DUBPL8 General Maintenance and Repair 31 08-25-2007 05:12 PM
Volkswagen Diesel Quantum '84 zpiloto General Fuel Topics 10 06-14-2007 09:39 AM
Things To Look For When Buying A Civic Hx panamacolin General Fuel Topics 9 06-06-2007 09:43 AM
Thinking of buying a Fast car? Compaq888 General Discussion (Off-Topic) 10 01-09-2006 12:18 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.