Adding a Fuel up Correctly - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2012, 06:46 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Adding a Fuel up Correctly

Newbie: Question about adding a fuel up. Please clarify

Sorry is this is a dumb question, but I am new and want to make sure I am logging my progress correctly.

When I add a fuel up, the second line asks for number of gallons. Am I supposed to input the amount of gallons I filled up previously? Or the amount of gallons I just put in?
__________________

skim518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 07:08 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Enter the amount of gallons you just put in. If you filled it to the top--and your last fuel-up was also full to the top--this will tell you how much fuel you used since your last fuel-up. So while it feels you're entering "this" fuel into Fuelly, you're really entering the "difference from full" since your last fuel-up.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 07:16 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Got it, thank you for the help!
skim518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.