Fuel cost constraint problem - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2009, 10:03 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Country: Macedonia
Location: Skopje
Fuel cost constraint problem

Hi ... first of all, nice site
I only have one remark: when adding a fuel-up, the price of a liter is limited to 15.000 no matter the currency. This is a problem I guess for almost everywhere except for the US. For instance, in Macedonia a liter is around 50.00 ... If you could remove this constraint, it would be great

Thanks.

Just so there is no confusion, I'm talking about this error message:

Error: Looks like the price you entered for a litres of gas is unrealistic. Please enter a value less than ден15,000.
__________________

mileoresko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:52 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 70
Country: Canada
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
If I get what you're talking about, that field is the PRICE PER LITER, not the COST OF THE FILL UP. Or, in other words, you enter 0.885, not 88.5.
__________________

Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 11:38 AM   #3
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Good guess Pontiac, but this is a currency conversion issue. We only track 21 distinct currencies for conversion, but we'll start tracking any currency upon request. For example, we recently added the Philippine Peso to work around this problem.

Our system uses the US dollar for currency limits for those currencies the system isn't explicitly tracking, so that's why this error crops up from time to time. I just added the Macedonian denar to our "tracked currencies" list, so you should be able to fuel-up with that currency now.

By the way, today 1 USD = 48 MKD, that's why the numbers for the default limits are so far off.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:00 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Country: Macedonia
Location: Skopje
Great

I just edited my fuel-ups, and it works just fine.

Thanks for the quick response guys
mileoresko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 02:08 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Country: Taiwan
Hi pb, I'm from Taiwan. Would you add NTD in the conversion please?
Ernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:07 AM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Sure thing, just added the Taiwan Dollar. You should be set, let me know if not.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 02:33 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Country: Taiwan
sooo quick response!

Yeah it works, thank you!
__________________

Ernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.