Minor glitch - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2015, 09:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Minor glitch

Whilst adding a fuel up using the standard fuelly website on chrome, I added the miles driven, litres used and price per litre. Fuelly then works out the cost of the fuel up and auto fills the next field. I realised I had put the price in wrong, so changed the price per litre to 1p less and fuelly then automatically corrected the number of litres making it 53 point something when in fact it was 52 point something. So I then changed the litres back, and the price per litre jumped back up again. I Managed to stop it by clearing the total fuel up price and retyping the other fields one by one, but I almost didn't notice the other fields changing as I was correcting them. Just something minor to correct maybe?
__________________

__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:41 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draigflag View Post
Whilst adding a fuel up using the standard fuelly website on chrome, I added the miles driven, litres used and price per litre. Fuelly then works out the cost of the fuel up and auto fills the next field. I realised I had put the price in wrong, so changed the price per litre to 1p less and fuelly then automatically corrected the number of litres making it 53 point something when in fact it was 52 point something. So I then changed the litres back, and the price per litre jumped back up again. I Managed to stop it by clearing the total fuel up price and retyping the other fields one by one, but I almost didn't notice the other fields changing as I was correcting them. Just something minor to correct maybe?
Main site, or mobile site? I recall seeing this happen in the apps while testing a few months ago. I thought it was corrected but perhaps not. We'll look into it. I think because Fuelly takes 2 of the 3 fields into account to populate the third missing. When you adjust one of them, it's going to affect the others. Easiest way is to either delete 2 of the 3, or clear them all out.
But, we'll look into it to see if we can prevent that from happening in the future.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Although I'm using my phone, there's no "m" in the website so I'm assuming I'm using the full site, even though the "request desktop site" box in the browser menu is not checked.

I'm wondering if I've Done this in the past and not realised as it could make a discrepancy in my calculated economy.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:00 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Location: north east PA
I've noticed it on the main site in FireFox. Haven't checked if it was fixed since then.
trollbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.