MPG Not Calculating - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2014, 02:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: Pennsylvania
MPG Not Calculating

I think something is up with my account. I just got a new car and have the setting for fuel-ups set to odometer (not tripmeter). I have entered all the information required for my first 2 fuel-ups, but Fuelly still says 0.0 MPG. I did not click the "I missed a fuel-up" box either.

I've used Fuelly for years with my old SUV so I don't think it's user error.

Any ideas?
__________________

Mantruck101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 05:12 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: Pennsylvania
Nevermind... I now see that I need 3 fuel-ups for Fuelly to start calculating.

A mod can delete this thread.
__________________

Mantruck101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 09:29 PM   #3
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Yes, you really need 3 tanks because otherwise your preliminary numbers can be all over the place. 3 tanks can yield a somewhat stable average.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 06:11 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
theholycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,624
Country: United States
Send a message via ICQ to theholycow Send a message via AIM to theholycow Send a message via MSN to theholycow Send a message via Yahoo to theholycow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mantruck101 View Post
A mod can delete this thread.
We prefer not to delete threads like this. Someone else will have the same question in the future, and they can get an instant answer by searching and finding this thread instead of posting and having to wait for someone to reply. That's how forums work.
__________________
This sig may return, some day.
theholycow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:07 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Actually, Fuelly requires the 3 fuel-ups for the vehicle to be publicly visible/searchable from the Browse Vehicle's section.
It is true that the first fuel-up is 'skipped/ignored' when tracking via Odometer, but your second being skipped through a red-flag for me.
Taking a look at your log, I found the error- http://www.fuelly.com/driver/mantruck101/xc60/log
April 7
Odometer - 131,882
April 14
Odometer - 13,558

Unless you're secretly Doc Brown, I think you may have missed a digit there on the 14th.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.