Odometer reading??? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2014, 09:32 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Odometer reading???

I just added a new vehicle to my fuelly but instead of asking for "km since last fuel up" it now asks for odometer reading.

Is there a way to change it back because I don't know what the odometer reading was, just how many kilometers I traveled... I use the trip, not the odo.
__________________

GRNDPNDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 03:06 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Country: United States
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Do you have "Trip Miles (or km)" selected under the "Track fuel-ups with trip miles/km or odometer reading?" setting when you select "EDIT VEHICLE" from the car's dashboard page?
__________________

pedorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 04:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
I can't find EDIT VEHICLE anywhere.
GRNDPNDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 04:15 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Found it..... the image of my vehicle is overlapping the edit vehicle link.... maybe some adjustments to make on the back end.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fuelly bug.JPG
Views:	104
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	1620  
GRNDPNDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 06:07 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Keep your fill-up receipts, and do the math yourself. Subtract new mileage from old mileage. You can do it, it's math.
morrislevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 08:18 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Country: United States
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRNDPNDR View Post
Found it..... the image of my vehicle is overlapping the edit vehicle link.... maybe some adjustments to make on the back end.
Looks like an issue with the browser you're using so you should report it here.

BTW, "EDIT" and "VEHICLE" on the link wrap (are on separate lines) and stay visible for me no matter how I resize the browser window (using both Safari and Chrome on my Mac).
__________________

pedorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.