"Partial fill-up" is calculated - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2015, 09:22 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Fairfax, CA
"Partial fill-up" is calculated

When I added my 95 Suburban my first fill-up (just got the truck) was a partial fill up. I checked the box for that, assuming that it would NOT count that since the first fill up being a partial fill up would not contribute to the data. Then I did another fill up to fill the tank, and it calculated 1MPG. This thing might be a gas-guzzler, but it's not THAT bad. I deleted the first partial fill up so only the full tank is there now, but I must wait until the next complete fill up to calculate the (lack of) fuel economy.

I think that if the first fill up in Fuelly for a particular vehicle is partial, it should not be counted towards MPG calculation.
__________________

mistaake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 05:21 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Country: United States
Location: Burlington, CT
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaake View Post
When I added my 95 Suburban my first fill-up (just got the truck) was a partial fill up. I checked the box for that, assuming that it would NOT count that since the first fill up being a partial fill up would not contribute to the data. Then I did another fill up to fill the tank, and it calculated 1MPG. This thing might be a gas-guzzler, but it's not THAT bad. I deleted the first partial fill up so only the full tank is there now, but I must wait until the next complete fill up to calculate the (lack of) fuel economy.

I think that if the first fill up in Fuelly for a particular vehicle is partial, it should not be counted towards MPG calculation.
Partial fill-up is for when you add fuel to the tank but you don't pump to FULL. It is not intended for when you don't add from empty, or for when you get your new car. I have specifically asked for an "Initial Fill-Up" setting in the past pointedly to address the situation of when you first get your vehicle. I've had to work around the lack of option by manipulating odometer values and such until I get it to where it's tracking my driving correctly.

It's a pain with new vehicles, it's a giant pain with used ones.
__________________

ember1205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 08:37 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Country: France
Location: avignon
I was gonna ask for the same but I guess I have my answer. this is stupid !
snowfree52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.