UK Measurements - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2012, 05:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North West
UK Measurements

Is it just me or is the UK option, litres(great), MPG(great) but also KPH??? We use MPH! and I use MPH in south africa where I am from as well!
__________________

brmoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:00 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
I'm not sure what you mean. What is KPH and MPH?

When you switch to UK view, you'll view fuel volume in Litres, distance in miles, and fuel economy in UK MPG (Miles/Imperial Gallon).
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:00 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North West
The problem is, selecting US my MPG is 34.1 and selecting UK my MPG is 41...so I'd like to have the UK option for settings fixed
brmoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North West
no in UK view its doing kilometres, there are 1.6 kilometres to a mile...
brmoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North West
oh and sorry i mean the personal account settings not the website setting which are right...just noticed that may have confused you
brmoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 07:26 AM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Looks like your motorcycle is set to track with miles. Are you entering miles or kilometers when you add a fuel-up?
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 07:41 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North West
ok i've checked the calculations and they are right but on my account settings it definitely says 'litres, km, UK MPG' instead of 'litres, miles, UK MPG' but that means my MPG is higher than ive been thinking as I had it on US haha...
brmoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 07:53 AM   #8
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
oh yeah, I see in the menu for Display Units in Settings it says:

"UK (litres, km, UK MPG)"

It should say:

"UK (litres, miles, UK MPG)"

We'll get that fixed.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:19 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North West
thanks
__________________

brmoore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.