Gas Cubby Fuelup form - big problems since one of the last updates - Fuelly Forums

Click here for important details on the Gas Cubby v3 Free Launch

Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuelly Community Support > GasCubby | Mobile for iOS
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2016, 07:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Country: Austria
Location: Austria, Mattersburg
Exclamation Gas Cubby Fuelup form - big problems since one of the last updates

Hi Fuelly support,

since one of the last Gas Cubby updates I have a big problem with entering new "Fuelups":

1) Previously it was ok to only enter Cost/L + Litres. The Total Cost field was calculated automatically. This doesn't work any longer.

2) Although I enter the correct values, the result is completely messed up and Fuelly tells me it can't sync this entry to server.

Here are some screenshots which shows the problem:







I already did the following to solve the problem (but didn't help):

1) completely uninstalled and reinstalled Gas Cubby (now I have installed the latest version from 2016-11-13, Version: 3.0.15, Build: 3.0.15.3)
2) resynced all vehicles
3) tried to enter the Fuelup many times in different oder
4) restarted the iPhone

Here is my setup:

I'm using an iPhone 7 Plus with 256 GB.
The device language setting is "German"
The region setting is "Austria" (we have the comma (,) as floating point separator)
The Units setting in Gas Cubby is Litres/100Km.

Could you please have a look at this?

Thanks in advance,
Martin
__________________

gadgetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 11:41 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
Country: United States
I'm seeing the exact same thing with version 3.0.15 on iOS. It seems to be related to decimals; as its not allowing me to hit ',' when I enter the values for liters of fuel and cost. If I copy-paste a '.' its allowing me to enter the numbers normally, but it doesent save correctly, so its impossible to enter correct values. Would be great if this could be adressed and patched asap
__________________

Spiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 07:45 AM   #3
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 402
Country: United States
Yes, our last update created this issue. The developer has found the cause and is working to correct this issue. We hope to release the update soon.

We apologize for the inconvenience.
EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 10:46 AM   #4
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 402
Country: United States
The update to correct the problem is now hitting the app store. If your app doesn't automatically update, please check the app store.
EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.