Error while auto fill LITRES information on New Fuelup - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2016, 03:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: Brazil
Error while auto fill LITRES information on New Fuelup

I have noted a problem when i try to save new fuel up. My app is configured to use km/l metric.

When i put cost/l and total cost, i have "litres" automatic filled wrong like picture below.



When i put cost/l and litres i have Total Cost calculated right like picture below.

__________________

rmichnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 08:57 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Pictures seem to be broken.
Can you try posting them again?
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 03:08 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Pictures seem to be broken.
Can you try posting them again?
First Image:



Second Image:

rmichnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 10:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Thanks, we'll look into this. What version of GasTracker do you have installed?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 11:07 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Thanks, we'll look into this. What version of GasTracker do you have installed?
Sorry for the time to asnwer, I always use the last version I available on Apple app atore.
rmichnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 02:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Are you still experiencing this bug? I'm not able to replicate it on v3.0.9 (available in App Store).
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 02:58 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Country: Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Are you still experiencing this bug? I'm not able to replicate it on v3.0.9 (available in App Store).
yes, my test was using 3.0.9.

My settings -> unit: Km/L

Steps to reproduce the wrong scenario (on my device)

1 - Click on New Fuelup
2 - Add ODOMETER
3 - Insert COST / L
4 - Insert TOTAL COST

When i put this form data, my "LITRES" is filled with a wrong data because when i divide my "TOTAL COST" / "COST / L" i have no "LITRES" data filled with the result of the math calc.
__________________

rmichnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.