Fuel economy not calculated/refreshed @ fill up - Fuelly Forums

Click here for important details on the Gas Cubby v3 Free Launch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2016, 10:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
Country: Australia
Fuel economy not calculated/refreshed @ fill up

Hi i have a bit of a problem with gas tracker since one of the last updates.

when i enter my information after fillup i get the boxes showing my fuel economy, kilometers, etc, but they have no data in them, also the fuel economy figures in the fuel logs are the same.

online my logbook shows the figures correctly, if i delete and re-enter the information, the information is then synced correctly.

I should not have to enter the same information twice to get the correct figures showing in the app.
__________________

Timberwolf2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2016, 05:25 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Sorry you're having trouble. What you're describing sounds like an odd bug. Is it consistant or seemingly random?
What are the steps to replicate the issue?
What's odd is that your data is syncing to the website and displaying correctly, but not so in the app.
Whatever additional details you can provide me will aide in replicating and fixing the issues you're experiencing.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 03:40 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
Country: Australia
It's consistent, every time. I did a delete and a reinstal of the app and the data imported correctly. But at the next fill up same problem. Needless to say I don't want to be deleting and reinstalling the app all the time to fix this.
Timberwolf2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 11:19 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
We're going to be putting out an update soon (hopefully in a week or two) to get GasTracker caught up to where we are with GasCubby Beta.
Although, I STILL cannot replicate this on any of my devices running the current app store version of GT, I'm hoping the issue has actually already been resolved and worst case, after the update, we'll all be on the same page and can troubleshoot together.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2016, 04:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
Country: Australia
Ok, when will this update be available.
Timberwolf2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 01:37 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Country: United States
I have exactly the same problem. The last 7 fuel up instances show no fuel efficiency data. This is not an isolated thing.
OsirisGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 02:20 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsirisGS View Post
I have exactly the same problem. The last 7 fuel up instances show no fuel efficiency data. This is not an isolated thing.
The fuel ups are syncing to Fuelly.com though?


The update will be submitted tonight to the App Store tonight if all goes as expected.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 05:30 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
Country: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
The fuel ups are syncing to Fuelly.com though?


The update will be submitted tonight to the App Store tonight if all goes as expected.
Yes the fuel ups are syncing to the site it, seems like the internal calcs are not running, if any are done in app.
Timberwolf2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:51 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Just bumping this to inform you the update rolled out earlier this week. Doesn't look like you've logged a fillup yet, but when you do, I hope you come back here to provide some feedback!
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2016, 03:35 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
Country: Australia
Ok so this time it worked, but this was the first full fill I have done since discovering the problem. All the partial fills still show nothing, is this correct behaviour. I would have thought that even with a partial fill I could have got economy figures.
__________________

Timberwolf2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.