umm, hows this possible? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 10:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Country: United States
umm, hows this possible?

Today at a local gas station, I heard it was only 2.85 for 87 so I jumped at the chance and I only had 112.2 miles on the tank, but I thought why not fill up anyways. Well, I only got 1.633 gallons in :? Which means 68.7 mpg... :jawdrop: how is this possible? Is it off because I didn't drive far? The nozzle kept clicking off, I must have tried filling up about 5 more times but it would put about 20 more cents in and stop again. Whats the deal? :O
__________________

GasSavers_Danno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 10:59 AM   #2
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Re: umm, hows this possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno
Today at a local gas station, I heard it was only 2.85 for 87 so I jumped at the chance and I only had 112.2 miles on the tank, but I thought why not fill up anyways. Well, I only got 1.633 gallons in :? Which means 68.7 mpg... :jawdrop: how is this possible? Is it off because I didn't drive far? The nozzle kept clicking off, I must have tried filling up about 5 more times but it would put about 20 more cents in and stop again. Whats the deal? :O
The "click method" is probably the most accurate way of measuring fuel if you:

1) use the same pump
2) don't fill anything less than 5 gallons.

I'm guessing it was a combination of both of these that made your MPG higher.
__________________

Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 11:13 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Country: United States
Same pump as always, just

Same pump as always, just heard it was cheaper today so I went lol :P

So its reading inaccurately is what you mean?
GasSavers_Danno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 11:16 AM   #4
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
It's prolly just pump error.

It's prolly just pump error. The fact that you had to make it click several times to do anything suggests that something was up with it.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 11:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Country: United States
Oh ok, that it didnt put

Oh ok, that it didnt put enough fuel in. Crap, well looks like ill have to refill after a few miles again monday so that i can run a full tank and have it be completely accurate.
GasSavers_Danno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 11:42 AM   #6
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Re: Oh ok, that it didnt put

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno
Oh ok, that it didnt put enough fuel in. Crap, well looks like ill have to refill after a few miles again monday so that i can run a full tank and have it be completely accurate.
It's possible that it put enough fuel in. The problem exists when you try to fill too little fuel.

For example, I could drive for 10 miles and then go to fill up. It would barely put anything in, which would give me a MUCH higher MPG than I am used to.

This is why I say to only count it if it is more than 5 gallons, as the law of averages usually leans more towards the actual MPG number.
Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 12:02 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Country: United States
cool. thanks

cool. thanks
GasSavers_Danno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 12:03 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
anything less than 5 gallons

anything less than 5 gallons is bull****. That is why I erased all my 150 mile and below fill ups.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 12:38 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Country: United States
ill erase it from my gaslogs

ill erase it from my gaslogs when my mpg goes up :P just so I can feel better
GasSavers_Danno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 12:47 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Re: ill erase it from my gaslogs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno
ill erase it from my gaslogs when my mpg goes up :P just so I can feel better
FYI I had the same MPG as you, even better. If I erase my racing tank I'll go into 29mpg. I haven't been really trying to get my mpg up like the rest of the people. If I really wanted I'd be in the 30's now.
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mpg help strega General Fuel Topics 16 12-10-2010 02:49 AM
iPhone location Jamie350 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 5 09-04-2009 01:11 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.