"You have one vehicle on Fuelly account which you're tracking its fuelups with trip d - Fuelly Forums

Click here to see important news regarding the aCar App

Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuelly Community Support > aCar | Mobile for Android
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2020, 01:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Country: South Africa
"You have one vehicle on Fuelly account which you're tracking its fuelups with trip d

Hi guys,

I want to give the aCar app a try but when trying to link my Fuelly account it says "You have one vehicle on Fuelly account which you're tracking its fuelups with trip distance (vs. odometer reading)."

When will trip distance be supported?

I prefer trip distance as it is more accurate with decimal place distances vs "whole number" milages on the odometer...

Thanks,
David
__________________

d7e7r7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 10:16 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Country: South Africa
Bump......
__________________

d7e7r7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 01:16 AM   #3
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 87
Country: United States
Location: Tampa, FL
Hmm, were you able to find the answer to this, buddy?
EddWick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 05:41 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 42
Country: Canada
Location: Ottawa, ON
Hi d7e7r7 (aka David),

I have used aCar for 7 years and have never seen "link my Fuelly account".
Can you please describe how you are trying to do this.

Thanks!
HarvMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2020, 09:49 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Dear d7e7r7
you have some other problem because it never asks for this .
David_jack123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2021, 05:40 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: MN
I have the same issue,except I don't use the trip mileage, I only use the odometer method.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20210320-202953.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	49.4 KB
ID:	2746  
tsbrewers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 11:11 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: TX
They have said in the past that aCar has no plans to support cars tracked by Trip Distance.
xJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2021, 11:15 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
I have this message too. I'm happy to use Odometer reading, but how do I change this for each of my cars?

**EDIT** I found it in Edit Vehicles. Thanks.
__________________

AndyCr15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« App not working | - »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Fuelly iOS Apps
No Threads to Display.
» Fuelly Android Apps
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.