Adding fill ups - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2012, 07:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Adding fill ups

I filled up this morning, so when will I need to add this morning fill up data, will it be now or when I next fill up?
__________________

Jonseyt23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:22 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 70
Country: Canada
Add your recent fillup data now. You need to mark how much mileage was done on your tank or how much mileage your car has on its odometer. I prefer to mark how much mileage of every tank.

You also need to mark how much you paid per unit of fuel.
__________________

__________________

2007 Toyota Matrix Base (SOLD)
MatrixDom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:31 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Hi matrix, I added the data from the last fuelling just now, which was 122miles driven @ 143.7p per litre and 15.12 litres. I fully filled up before work this morning do I add this now as I cant put how many miles I have driven on this tank also cannot input odometer reading as its broke, well the lcd has anyway.

Regards
Jonseyt23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 01:19 AM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Jonesyt23, you might take a look at the 2nd video on this page. That might help explain a bit more how Fuelly works.

Whenever you fuel-up, note the details and add it to Fuelly at that time. One trip to the pump = one entry at Fuelly. If you don't have a tripometer or odometer reading, then you'll have to wait until the next time around when you do.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:18 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Country: Malaysia
Hello there...

I'm new here. I'm having problem to key in my data because i'm confuse which data should i key in at Kilometers since last fuel ups. Because, now my car showing 14129KM, with 22.633l and RM1.90 (Malaysia). After i key in everything, the system said :

We found the following problem with your submission, please correct:

Looks like the number of kilometers you entered is unrealistic for a single tank. If you really went 14129 kilometers for this tank, click Fuel-up! below to bypass this check.

What does it means?
Larrie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:54 PM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
It sounds like you need to switch from tripometer tracking to odometer tracking. Take a look at this FAQ: What's the difference between tracking with Trip Miles vs. Odometer?
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.