Fixed: fuel up frequency misreported - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2014, 06:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Country: United States
fuel up frequency misreported

Frequency of fuel-ups is reported incorrectly. For example, I have filled up 54 times in a little over two years. Fuelly reports that I filled up once a week. But it's actually once every two weeks.
__________________

RedAndGreenPrius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 08:44 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 149
Country: United States
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedAndGreenPrius View Post
Frequency of fuel-ups is reported incorrectly. For example, I have filled up 54 times in a little over two years. Fuelly reports that I filled up once a week. But it's actually once every two weeks.
Thanks for the heads up on this. We'll look into the logic around that calculation and reply back. It does look like, based on your data, you've been consistently at every other week. Do you recall if in the past it reported "every two weeks" and it has changed just recently to be "once a week"?
__________________

__________________
Fuelly iOS Developer & Team Window Washer
joshlehman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 10:14 PM   #3
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 75
Country: United States
I've fixed the problem and your car is updated to reflect "2 Per Month" now. It will fix on other cars by adding a new fuelup or editing an existing. I will perform an update for all cars tomorrow to update their value.
fbingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 05:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Country: United Kingdom
Location: North Lincolnshire, UK
Mine is also mis reporting as 51 fills at 1 per week. Actuality is 51 fills in 19 months which averages out at 2.7 per month. Even if you can only work in whole numbers that would be 3 per month
TonyGr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 07:10 AM   #5
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyGr View Post
Mine is also mis reporting as 51 fills at 1 per week. Actuality is 51 fills in 19 months which averages out at 2.7 per month. Even if you can only work in whole numbers that would be 3 per month
Tony I have reset yours and I am recalculating every car's fuelup frequency right now so all cars should be good within an hour.

Also, I did note that on the old site, your frequency was saying "1 per week" with 49 fuelups. Since you've added 2 fuelups, it is now saying "3 per month". The calculation is now exactly as it was before.
freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.